Trap Shooting: Mount Pleasant Holds 2019 Trap Invite on Saturday; Results Announced

Written by John Kuhens on April 22, 2019

By: Nathan Bloechl

sports@kilj.com

Mount Pleasant, Iowa — The Mount Pleasant Panthers held their 2019 trap shooting invite on Saturday at the Southeast Iowa Trap and Skeet Club in Fairfield.

Several Henry County participants placed in the invite. Mount Pleasant had 58 trap athletes, only trailing Pella Christian in terms of sheer participants. Winfield/Mount Union had 23 athletes, while the Waco Warrior Trap team had 11 athletes.

The full results are below:

Rookie Squad:

Mount Pleasant: Mason Yocum, Colton Syfert, Zenlynn Lee, GiGi Olson and Keagan Ellington scored a 113.

Intermediate Entry Squad: 

Mount Pleasant 1: Ethan Graber, Isaac Zihlman, Chase VanBibber, Jared Dorothy and Alex Calhoun placed 3rd with a score of 183.

Intermediate Advanced Squad: 

Mount Pleasant 1: Addison McGehearty, Courtney Raub, Allen Bonnenson, Logan Border and Franklin Tousignant placed 3rd with a score of 205.

WMU Squad 4: Carter Loyd, Camden Buffington, Eli MIller, Abram Edwards and Abigail Miller placed 4th with a score of 204.

WMU Squad 3: Gabe White, Marcus Hussl, Bradie Buffington, Cole Milks, Bayla Thomson placed 5th with a score of 189.

JV Squad: 

Mount Pleasant Squad 1: Jenna Smith, Troy Troutwine, Lysha Bunnell, Kris Wilson and Logan Adam placed 2nd with a score of 207.

Varsity Squad: 

Mount Pleasant Squad 1: Levi Mills, Parker Baugh, James Kinney, Zach Vengaus and Katelynn Gardner placed 2nd with a score of 241.

Rookie Individual Men: 

1st Place: Cody Milks — WMU — 35

2nd Place: Colton Syfert — MP — 32

3rd Place: Mason Yocum — MP — 31

5th Place: Keagan Ellington — MP — 11

Intermediate Entry Individual Men: 

4th Place: Isaac Kleese — Waco — 45

Intermediate Advanced Individual Men: 

4th Place: Camden Buffington — WMU — 47

JV Individual Men:

3rd Place: Bryce DeWolf — Waco — 48

Varsity Individual Men: 

2nd Place: Gavin Thompson — Danville — 49

4th Place: Zach Venghaus — MP — 49

Rookie Ladies: 

1st Place: Zenlynn Lee — MP — 25

2nd Place: Kynlee Buffington — MP — WMU — 23

3rd Place: Katie Miller — WMU — 16

4th Place: GiGi Olson — MP — 14

Intermediate Entry Ladies: 

2nd Place: Erin Gavin — MP — 34

Intermediate Advanced Ladies: 

2nd Place: Addison McGehearty — MP — 44

JV Ladies: 

2nd Place: Jenna Smith — MP — 46

4th Place: Lysha Bunnell — MP — 43

Varsity Ladies: 

2nd Place: Brier Klossing — MP — 47

4th Place: Katelynn Gardner — MP — 46

In total there were 378 total shooters and 13 schools represented.

The next event will be this Saturday, at the Marion County Trap Club hosted by Pella Christian.

The event will start at 10:00 a.m.