Sports February 12th, 2019

Written by Koehler Wendt on February 12, 2019

Due to the weather today there are some basketball cancellations and postponements:

-Class 1A girls regional game for Winfield-Mt Union at Sigourney is moved to tomorrow at 7pm

-Mt Pleasant Varsity/JV matchup with Pella is cancelled

-Mt Pleasant 7th grade girls/8th grade boys basketball games with Fairfield are moved to February 26th

 

Due to the weather yesterday several boys basketball tournament games were postponed. In the KILJ listening area:

-Class 1A, Cardinal at Winfield-Mt Union postponed to today at 5pm

-Class 2A, Columbus Community at Wapello postponed to today at 8pm

-Class 2A, Danville vs Central Lee at Mid-Prairie Wellman postponed to today at 5pm

-Class 2A, West Burlington at Mid-Prairie Wellman postponed to today at 6:30pm

-Class 2A, Davis County at Van Buren postponed to today at 6:30pm

 

Girls tournament basketball games today:

-Class 1A, Holy Trinity is hosting Notre Dame 7pm

-Class 2A, Mediapolis will host Danville tonight at 7pm

 

Basketball Broadcast Schedule:

Tuesday: Class 2A girls regional Danville at Mediapolis 7pm

Wednesday: Class 4A girls regional Mt Pleasant at Clear-Creek Amana 7pm

Thursday: Class 1A boys district New London vs Winfield-Mt Union/Cardinal at Notre Dame 6:30pm

 

 

Sports scheduled for Mt Pleasant:

Thursday: Varsity Bowling has the state qualifying meet at May City Bowl 1:30PM

8th grade boys basketball playing at Fort Madison 4:30pm

Friday: 7th grade girls basketball hosting Keokuk 4:30pm

8th grade boys basketball playing at Keokuk 4:30pm

 

 

Thursday at 9am the traditional State Wrestling Tournament gets underway at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines, this begins an intense three days of wrestling as 52 individual weight class champions will be determined as well as 3 traditional team champions.  Class 3A will start the wrestling at 9 am Thursday, they will do the 1st round of wrestling followed by the 1st round of wrestle backs.  KILJ will be covering the event with live play by play on the two Mt. Pleasant wrestlers and reports on the other 3A area qualifiers.  M.P. Panther Nate Wallace is back at state again, the 145 pound senior has a record of 26-6, his 1st round opponent will be Noah Cunningham a senior from Cedar Rapids Kennedy with a record of 15-3.  Then 220 pound senior Zach Beason will take a record of 28-4 onto the mat against Hunter Randall a junior from Clinton who is 28-8.

At 1:30 in the afternoon the Class 1A teams will do a quarterfinal round and 1st round of wrestlebacks.  KILJ will be busy do play by play on 10 wrestlers and reports on many others from S.E. Iowa, at 106 pounds #5 ranked freshman Marcel Lopez of New London tangles with Hayden Fisher of Avoca.  At 120 pounds Jonah Clark of Waco wrestles 4th ranked Jacob Moore of Denver.  Another Waco Warrior Jalen Collins wrestles at 120 pounds against #1 ranked Robert Avila Jr. of Lisbon.  6th ranked Caleb Lalonde of Mediapolis wrestles #3 ranked Carson Tenold of Don Bosco at 160 pounds.  At 170 Gabe Carter of New London takes on #4 ranked Nick Haynes of Missouri Valley and at 170 also 10th ranked Caleb Stoltz of Van Buren goes against 9th ranked Tate Hagan of West Hancock.  Hunter Aney of Mediapolis at 182 wrestles #5 Nick Milder of Iowa City Regina.  At 195 Cameron Raines of New London wrestles 8th ranked Kanan Morris of Alburnett.  Two area wrestlers are in the 220 pound class, Keegan Akers of Mediapolis wrestles Chance Strough of Bedford-Lenox.  Jaxon Allen of New London wrestles 5th ranked Dylan Obermeier of Audubon.

Class 2A wrestlers will have the night shift beginning at 6 pm, right away at 106 pounds #2 ranked Blaine Frazier of Notre Dame-West Burlington-Danville wrestles Tyler Halloran of Clarinda.  Undefeated and 3rd ranked Jarod Kadel of Columbus Community/Winfield Mt. Union will wrestle 9th ranked Isaac Bryan of Sergeant Bluff.  Tucker Moore at 170 pounds from Notre Dame-WB-Dan opens with #6 Jarron Trausch of PCM Monroe.  Drake Fox of the Nikes will wrestle at 285 against Cole Cremeens of Williamsburg.  Join Jason, Jett and John Kuhens as they cover the 2019 Iowa High School Athletic Association state wrestling tournament on KILJ-FM 105.5, and kilj.com.