Sports April 19th, 2019

Written by Koehler Wendt on April 19, 2019

It was the battle of the #11’s yesterday when #11 in 2A Mount Pleasant traveled to #11 in 1A Holy Trinity in girls soccer. Mount Pleasant scored first with an unassisted goal by Kaela Welcher. Holy Trinity equalized midway through the first half. In the second half the Crusaders added two more while Mount Pleasant couldn’t finish the chances they created. Crusaders won the game 3-1, Mt Pleasant loses their first game of the season and their record is now 5-1. Ayden Ross was the Panther keeper and had 8 saves.

 

Mt Pleasant boys soccer hosted Central Lee in a non-conference matchup out at East Lake Park. Panthers defeated the Hawks 4-2. Scoring for Mt Pleasant was Nathan Rauenbuehler, Cade Warner, Jadyn Vongsavath, and Ovidio Reyes Cardona. Panthers are now 7-2 on the season.

 

Mt Pleasant girls tennis played down at Fort Madison and the Bloodhounds swept the Panthers 9-0.

Singles:

#1  Larissa Ferrill  (FM)  def  Erin Zihlman  8-6  (MP record  0-5)

#2   Lanie Kuntz  (FM)  def  Hallie Sandeen  8-2   (2-3)

#3   Zoe Romatowski  (FM)  def  Shaleen Thiengmany  8-3  (4-4)

#4  Kirklynn Nafziger  (FM)  def  Breeana Runyon  8-2  (2-3)

#5  Alyse Schmidt  (FM)  def  Sierra Barton  9-8  tie-breaker  7-2  (2-3)

#6  Lilli Scott (FM)  def  Olivia Larson  9-8  tie-breaker  10-8  (3-2)

 

Doubles:

#1  Ferrill/Kuntz  (FM)  def  Zihlman/Sandeen  8-0  (1-7)

#2  Romatowski/Nafziger  (FM)  def  Thiengmany/Runyon  8-4  (1-3)

#3  Schmidt/Scott  (FM)  def  Barton/Larson  8-6  (4-4)

JV  Lauren Bailey/Deanna Warner  (FM)  def  Madecyn Anderson/Mikayla Ackles  6-4

JV  Jamie Folks/Rachel Hellman  (FM)  def  Samantha Broecker/Maggie Fitzpatrick 6-4

JV   Taylor-Ann McGee/Aniah Ross  (FM)  def  Arlouny Phosy/Morelia Elias  6-3

JV  Anderson/Ackles  (MP)  def  Lily Cadwallader/Jackie Hayes  8-6

JV  Warner/Folks  (FM)  def  Broecker/Fitzpatrick  6-3

JV   Ross/Bailey  (FM)  def  Phosy/Elias  6-1

 

Mt Pleasant boys tennis hosted Keokuk out at East Lake Park and the Panthers defeated the Chiefs 7-2.

Singles:

#1   Corbin Broeker (MP) def Abbot Haner 8-4

#2   Jaxon Hoyle (MP) def Kaiden Stoneking 8-6

#3   Callum Tackes (KK) def Donny Arledge 8-2

#4   David Nguyen (MP) def Jared Evans 8-0

#5   Jack Schimmelpfennig (MP) def Will James 8-4

#6   Clayton Henriksen (MP) def Tucker Hanan 8-4

 

Doubles:

#1   Haner/Tackes (KK) def Broeker/Hoyle 8-5

#2   Arledge/Schimmelpfenning (MP) def Stoneking/Hanan 8-4

#3   Nguyen/Henriksen (MP) def Evans/James 8-4

 

Mt Pleasant girls golf traveled over to Oskaloosa for an invitational against some of the top ranked teams in the state. Grinnell was 1st in the team standings with a score of 372, Washington was 2nd at 378, Centerville was 3rd at 387, Pella 4th at 397, PCM 5th 403, Norwalk 6th 407, Winterset 7th 421, and Mt Pleasant finished 8th with a score of 427. Anni Liechty shot 95, Melody Miller had 108, Alex Gerling had a career best 110, and Michal Wohlleber shot a 114.

 

Mt Pleasant boys golf hosted Fairfield and New London for a triangular match at the Mt Pleasant Golf and Country Club. Panthers won the match with a team score of 166, New London shot 185, and Fairfield finished at 189. Bailey Shelledy led the team shooting 40, Trace White/Jake Moffett/Rhett Zeglen all shot 42, Brevin Wilson had 49, and Reece Kemper shot 52. On JV Evan Folker shot 55 and Lane Wohlleber shot 58.

 

 

Mt Pleasant girls track competed in the Demons Relays. Solon was the top team in the standings with 132 points, Mt Pleasant was 2nd with 121 points.

100 meter dash: Avery Sutter ran 13.79 and Lyndi Vantiger ran 13.93

200 meter dash: Kenna Lamm ran 29.42

400 meter dash: Jessi Andrew ran 1:14.55

800 meter run: Maggie Jennings was 1st at 2:27.79, Ralyn Seberg ran 2:52.63, and Claire Holtkamp ran 2:59.10

1500 meter run: Abby Ryon was 1st at 5:20.49

3000 meter run: Abby Ryon was 1st at 10:34.48 and Claire Holtkamp ran 12:47.22

100 meter hurdles: Karsyn Lamm was 3rd at 17.24 and Maddie Williamson was 4th at 17.50

400 meter hurdles: Jenna Gilmore ran 1:20.68

Long Jump: Lyndi Vantiger was 1st with a jump of 16’1”

Shot Put: Lexie Magnani was 2nd with a throw of 40’8”

Discus: Alyssa Striegel was 3rd with a throw of 107’6”

4×100 meter relay: Mt Pleasant was 5th at 53.62 with the team of Karsyn Lamm, Kenna Lamm, Lyndi Vantiger, and Avery Sutter

4×200 meter relay: Mt Pleasant was 3rd at 1:56.59 with the team of Abby Blint, Kenna Lamm, Lyndi Vantiger, and Avery Sutter

4×400 meter relay: Mt Pleasant was 6th at 4:42.62 with the team of Cristina Carthey, Kendall Dascher, Avery Sutter, and Maggie Jennings

4×800 meter relay: Mt Pleasant was 5th at 11:10.36 with the team of Monroe Swain, Abby Blint, Aurora Vansickel, and Ralyn Seberg

Sprint Medley: Mt Pleasant was 1st at 1:57.11 with the team of Maddie Williamson, Karsyn Lamm, Maggie Cristoforo, and Maggie Jennings

Distance Medley: Mt Pleasant was 3rd at 4:49.28 with the team of Jenna Gilmore, Sydni Coleman, Kendall Dascher, and Cristina Carthey

4×100 meter shuttle hurdle: Mt Pleasant was 3rd at 1:10.72 with the team of Maddie Williamson, Maggie Cristoforo, Kenna Lamm, and Karsyn Lamm

 

 

Mt Pleasant boys track competed in the Ike Ryan Relays over at Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont. Panthers finished 1st in the team standings with 153 points, 73 higher than the second place finisher Pekin.

100 meter dash: Rylan Seberg was 4th at 11.32

200 meter dash: Rylan Seberg was 2nd at 22.92 and Khang Truong was 3rd at 23.35

400 meter dash: Tate Shull was 1st at 54.07 and Drake Snavely ran 1:02.41

800 meter run: Jacob Stukerjurgen was 1st at 2:06.05 and Brody Bender was 2nd at 2:07.39

1600 meter run: Dalton Moyle ran 4:57.25

3200 meter run: Heath Brooks ran 11:50.40 and Nick McCormick ran 12:02.60

110 meter hurdles: Chase Lamm was 1st at 15.08 and Jack Johnson was 5th at 17.63

400 meter hurdles: Chase Lamm was 3rd at 1:00.75 and Dalton Church ran 1:08.86

High Jump: Sam Beatty was 1st with a jump of 6’2”

Long Jump: Rylan Seberg was 1st with a jump of 21’8.5”

Shot Put: Henry Lutovsky was 2nd with a throw of 46’5.5” and Riley McQuiggin was 5th at 44’8”

Discus: Zach Beason was 1st with a throw of 153’2”

4×100 meter relay: Mt Pleasant was 1st at 45.02 with the team of Khang Truong, Chase Williamson, Rylan Seberg, and Zach Beason

4×200 meter relay: Mt Pleasant was 7th at 1:42.12 with the team of Chase Williamson, Hoang Mai, Zach Beason, and Sam Beatty

4×400 meter relay: Mt Pleasant was 2nd at 3:41.29 with the team of Tate Shull, Brody Bender, Mason Mills, and Jacob Stukerjurgen

4×800 meter relay: Mt Pleasant was 1st at 8:34.48 with the team of Dalton Moyle, Cody Mertens, Brody Bender, and Jacob Stukerjurgen

Sprint Medley: Mt Pleasant was 5th at 2:45.96 with the team of Chase Williamson, Hoang Mai, Dalton Church, and Jack Johnson

Distance Medley: Mt Pleasant was 4th at 4:04.97 with the team of Colton Hutson, Dalton Church, Mason Mills, and Thad Brooks

4×110 meter shuttle hurdle: Mt Pleasant was 1st at 1:02.93 with the team of Zach Beason. Tate Shull, Khang Truong, and Chase Lamm

 

 

Iowa Wesleyan baseball played the first game in their conference series with Fontbonne University. Tigers struggled to string hits together and lost to the Griffins 10-2. Iowa Wesleyan trailed 9-0 entering the 7th inning but Nick Salas rocked a lead-off home run to get the team on the board and in the 8th inning he hit a RBI single. Tigers drop to 7-23-1 overall and 5-13 in conference play. Today the Tigers and Griffins will play a double header at the Mapleleaf Athletic Complex starting at 1pm.

 

 

Sports Scheduled for Mt Pleasant:

Saturday: Varsity boys golf playing in an invitational with Columbus Junction, Fort Madison, Pella, and Washington at the Washington Golf & Country Club 9am