Iowa High School State Track and Field Meet: Day 3

Written by Nathan Bloechl on May 18, 2019

By: Nathan Bloechl — sports@kilj.com

Des Moines — It’s Day 3 of the Iowa High School State Track and Field Meet here in Des Moines.

Things are off and running one hour early with severe weather forecasted for the area beginning this afternoon.

Here’s today’s schedule and results will be added as the morning progresses:

2A Girls Sprint Medley: Danville girls finish 15th in 2A Sprint Med. Team of Ashley Pfadenhauer, Kaley Eisenmann, Jacy Moore and Alyssa Pfadenhauer team up to run 1:55.10.

3A Girls Sprint Medley: Kenna Lamm, Karsyn Lamm, Lyndi Vantiger, Maggie Cristoforo of Mount Pleasant finish 8th with a time of 1:53.18. The quartet earns a medal for their efforts, as well!

2A Boys Sprint Medley: Josh Darbyshire, Andrew McPherson, Owen Timmerman and Jagger Gourley (Mediapolis) — Mediapolis boys’ run a time of 1:38.28. That time earned them a 19th place finish.

2A Boys 800m Run: Ben Wolgemuth (Mediapolis) — Ben Wolgemuth finishes 20th overall for Mediapolis. Ran 2:03.29.

3A Boys 800m Run: Jacob Stukkerjurgen (Mount Pleasant) — Stukkerjurgen goes sub-2 minutes, running 1:59.69. That places him 13th in 3A. 

3A Boys Shuttle Hurdle Relay: Zach Beason, Tate Shull, Konnor Peterson, Chase Lamm (Mount Pleasant) — The quartet teams up to run 1:01.27 good enough for 5th place and a medal!

1A Boys 100m Dash: Brandon Snowden (Winfield-Mt. Union) — Finishes 3rd in 1A 100m dash running 11.39! 

2A Boys 100m Dash: Jagger Gourley (Mediapolis) — Goes 11.44 for Mediapolis good enough for 4th in 2A!

1A Boys 200m Dash: Brandon Snowden (Winfield-Mt. Union) — Snowden is a runner-up! The Winfield-Mt. Union senior ran 22.51. 

2A Boys 200m Dash: Jagger Gourley (Mediapolis) — Jagger Gourley goes 23.29 for 5th place and is a medalist!

3A Boys 1600m Run: Cody Mertens (Mount Pleasant), Dalton Moyle (Mount Pleasant) — Mertens runs 4:33.32 good for 9th and Moyle goes 4:52.81 for 24th. 

1A Girls 1500m Run: Lexi Brown (New London) — Another 5th place finish for New London’s Lexi Brown, she goes 5:00.83. 

3A Girls 1500m Run: Abby Ryon (Mount Pleasant) — Ryon finishes 18th in 3A 1500m running 5:04.08. Ryon was 4th in the 3000m Thursday. 

3A Boys 4x100m Relay: Khang Truong, Chase Lamm, Rylan Seberg, Zach Beason (Mount Pleasant) — Finish 8th and earn themselves a medal!