FRIDAY AREA STATE TRACK RESULTS

Written by John Kuhens on May 18, 2018

MPHS girls ran in the 4×400 prelims, Kendall Dascher, Delaney McDowell, Taylor Murray and Maggie Cristoforo they  finished 19th in a time of 4:13.53

Lyndi Vantiger of MP finished 14th in long jump going 15’10 3/4″

MPHS boys 4×100 ran 44.32 finishing 12th with Keegan Rich, Cole Burns, Rylan Seberg and Khang Truong

MPHS girls ran in the 4×100 prelims ran a 51.76 time finishing 17th, Keokuk had 4th fastest time, Washington 7th fastest.

MPHS boys drop baton in distance medley were dq’d

Maggie Cristoforo places 2nd in 400 meter hurdles in a time of 1:05.70

Keegan Rich 3rd in long jump 22′ 3.5″, Rylan Seberg finished 17th in LJ going 20′ 1″.

Lexi Magnani 2nd in shot put 39′ 11/34″

Jake Lowe and Cole Burns both made the finals of the 110 high hurdles….Jake was 3rd. fastest 14.97 and Cole 4th quick 15.04.

MPHS girls distance medley team ran 4:21.80 they did not make the top 8. Avery Sutter, Kalynn Batey, Maggie Cristoforo and Taylor Murray.

In the Class 1A girls team race Kee High of Lansing is 1st with 25 points, Danville 2nd with 20, New London tied for 3rd with 18 points.

In the girls’ class 1A high jump New London’s Savannah Sutherland finished 7th with a jump of 4’11”, McKenzie Speer of Danville was 9th at 4’11” with more misses.

Danville and New London girls 4×400 relay teams have qualified for Saturday’s finals.  Danville won the prelims going 4:07.22 with Grace Grothe, Alexis Bauer, McKenzie Speer and Alyssa Pfadenhauer.  New London was 2nd fastest at 4:09.03 with Camryn Blint, Savannah Sutherland, Peyton Jackson and Carson McSorley.

Danville girls 4×100 has qualified for finals saturday with a time of 51.17 4th fastest  with Grace Grothe, Alexis Bauer, McKenzie Speer and Kathryn Luers.

 New London boys distance medley relay finished 16th running 3:44.68 with Keo Luckett, Matt Oliver, Jordon Johnson and Kyler Martin.

Kolten Buster of WMU had no height in Class 1A high jump

Carson McSorley of New London ran the girls 400 meter hurdles, finished 3rd, her time was 1:05.05.

Colton Horak of Waco 5th in his heat of 400 meter hurdles in 56.46 finished 12th.

Danville girls won the 4×200 relay for 2nd year in a row with school record time of 1:46.71 with Grace Grothe, Alexis Bauer, Mckenzie Speer and Kathryn Luers.

Cardinal boys 4×200 relay team ran 1:32.67 won the 1st heat, finished 7th overall

Mason Aschenbrenner of Cardinal made the finals in 110 highs in 15.03, fastest time was 14.83.

New London girl’s distance medley relay team wins in 4:14.59 school record time, 1st state meet  relay win ever for New London.Runners were Jenna Hummell, Camryn Blint, Savannah Sutherland, Carson McSorley.

WMU girls’ distance medley relay team Dq’d because of false start

MPHS girls’ and boys’ teams will be in action this afternoon beginning at 2:40.  Panther girls did not score any points on Thursday, boys are in 3rd place with 12 points, Marion leads with 18.  Zach Beason scored 4 points with a 5th place finish in the discus.  Cody Mertens scored 5 points with a 4th place finish in the 3200 meters.  The 4×800 relay placed 6th and got 3 points, with Jonathan Ita, Jacob Stukerjurgen, Brody Bender and Kyle Vanderham running.

Today the Panther girls will have Lexi Magnani and Grace Bittle in the shot put.  The Panther boys have Keegan Rich and Rylan Seberg in the long jump.  Both squads will have teams in the distance medley relay which is a final event, Jake Lowe and Cole Burns are in the 110 highs prelims, Maggie Cristoforo, Jake Lowe and Chase Lamm all run the 400 meter hurdles which is a final.  M.P. runs the boys 4×200 final. The boys run in the 4×100 relay prelims and the M.P. girls close the day running in the 4×400 relay prelims.

The 1A and 4A KILJ area girls’ and boys’ teams will have participants in these events.  WMU girls and New London girls and boys will run the distance medley relay final.  Carson McSorely New London and Colton Horak of Waco will run in the 400 meter final for girls and boys.  Danville girls will run in the 4×100 and 4×400 prelims and the 4×200 final.