THURSDAY STATE WRESTLING

Written by John Kuhens on February 15, 2018

CLASS 1A

106-COLTON MEEKER-WAPELLO- LOST 9-3 IN WRESTLEBACK AND IS OUT OF THE TOURNAMENT

113-AARON SLAUGHTER-LONE TREE- WON BY FALL IN 5:50 IN THE WRESTLE BACK AND WILL KEEP ON GOING.

120-DANIEL MEEKER-WAPELLO-WON 5-2, WRESTLES IN QUARTERFINALS FRIDAY AGAINST BLAKE THOMSEN OF UNDERWOOD

132-ZACH HAMMES-PEKIN LOST 10-2 IN WRESTLEBACK AND IS OUT OF TOURNAMENT.

132-SAMUEL LOYD-NEW LONDON WON OVER MAX WETTENGEL OF DON BOSCO BY FALL IN 5:53, WRESTLES NATE MONAHAN OF WOODBURY CENTRAL ON FRIDAY

138-JAVIS KRIEGER-NEW LONDON-WON IN THE WRESTLEBACK BY A SV1-6-4 SCORE IN OVERTIME.  HE WILL HAVE MORE WRESTLEBACK ACTION FRIDAY

138-DRAKE HARBISON-PEKIN-WON 4-3 IN OVERTIME WILL WRESTLE AGAIN FRIDAY

145-BRADY HAHN-HIGHLAND-WON 7-3 OVER KIM BLACK OF NEWMAN CATHOLIC- WRESTLES nICHOLAS mARTIN OF MORAVIA FRIDAY

152-KEATON BAAYEN-PEKIN WON 7-6 OVER BO GEISE OF LOGAN-MAGNOLIA, WILL WRESTLES KALEB KRALL OF WAPSIE VALLEY FRIDAY

160-BRENNAN SWAFFORD-MEDIAPOLIS-WON BY FALL :37 OVER KADEN BAKER OF PEKIN, WILL WRESTLE JACOB STEINLAGE OF INTERSTATE 35 FRIDAY

182-#3 HUNTER CONNOR-L&M-WON IN THE WRESTLEBACKS BY FALL IN 3:22 AND WILL WRESTLE MORE ON FRIDAY

285-CODY CRAWFORD-WACO-WON BY FALL IN 1:27 IN THE WRESTLEBACK AND WILL WRESTLE AGAIN ON FRIDAY

CLASS 3A

106-CORBIN BROEKER MT. PLEASANT LOST BY FALL IN :52, WON HIS WRESTLE BACK BY FALL IN 3:36, WILL WRESTLE AGAIN FRIDAY MORNING IN 2ND ROUND CONSOLATION ACTION.

120-DANE CORDRAY-FT. MADISON-LOST 5-3 TO COLE KRAKLIO OF LINN-MAR  CORDRAY OUT OF THE TOURNAMENT

DUNCAN DELZELL-BURLINGTON-WON 7-3, WRESTLES FRIDAY AGAINST LOGUE OF CARLISLE

126-RYAN STEFFENSMEIER-FT. MADISON-LOST 10-6 IN THE WRESTLE BACKS HE IS OUT OF THE TOURNAMENT.

138-COLIN MASTERS-BURLINGTON-LOST 10-0 IN THE WRESTLE BACKS AND IS OUT OF THE TOURNAMENT

145-NATE WALLACE MT. PLEASANT-LOST BY FALL IN :54 IN THE WRESTLE BACKS AND IS NOW OUT OF THE TOURNAMENT

AARON STEFFENSMEIR-FT. MADISON-LOST  3-2 IN THE WRESTLE BACKS AND IS OUT OF THE TOURNAMENT

152-HARLAN STEFFENSMEIER-FT. MADISON-WON BY FALL IN :32, WRESTLES FRIDAY AGAINST GRANT STOTTS OF VALLEY OF WEST D.M.

220-DANEN SETTLES-FT. MADISON-LOST 10-7 IN THE WRESTLE BACKS AND IS OUT OF THE TOURNAMENT

CLASS 2A

106-JAROD KADEL COLUMBUS/WMU-WON 9-0   WRESTLES #6 JACOB MIELKE OF POCAHONTAS

113-GRIFFEN MOLLE WEST BURLINGTON/N.D./DAN.WON WRESTLEBACK 6-4 WRESTLES FRIDAY MORNING IN 2ND ROUND WRESTLE BACKS

120-WALKER IKERD WASHINGTON WON WRESTLEBACK 14-10 WRESTLES AGAIN FRIDAY MORNING 2ND ROUND WRESTLEBACKS

138-CAM RICE COLUMBUS/WMU- WON 3-0..WRESTLES FRIDAY AGAINST #4 TANNER PROBASCO OF S. TAMA

152-CALEB LALONDE WEST BURLINGTON/N.D./DAN. LOST WRESTLEBACK  TO Luke Rohmiller OF WEBSTER CITY 11-6.       LALONDE IS OUT OF THE TOURNAMENT

170-TUCKER MOORE WEST BURLINGTON/N.D./DAN. WON BY FALL 1:50 WRESTLES FRIDAY VS BARTOW OF WAHLERT

170-TRISTAN WESTPHAL-EDWARD  WASHINGTON-WON 9-8 WILL WRESTLE FRIDAY VS PAUL RYON MT. VERNON

285-MITCHELL HUISENGA  WASHINGTON  WON WRESTLE BACK 8-1 WILL WRESTLE fRIDAY MORNING IN 2ND ROUND WRESTLEBACKS

285-BRENDON LUNSFORD  FAIRFIELD WON HIS WRESTLEBACK 6-4, WRESTLES AGAIN FRIDAY MORNING IN 2ND ROUND WRESTLEBACKS