STATE TRACK RESULTS FRIDAY 5/19/17

Written by John Kuhens on May 19, 2017

CLASS 3A

MPHS girls shot put Lexi Magnani threw 34′ 7″ for 18th place and Grace Bittle  threw 34′ 1 3/4″for 20th place

MPHS girls distance medley ran 4:26.33 did not place-Katie Ensminger, Jenna Hummell, Maggie Cristoforo and Taylor Murray.

MPHS boys 110 high hurdlers Jake Lowe ran 15.11 in prelims and Cole Burns ran 15.46, Lowe in finals Burns is 11th

Keegan Rich finished 4th in the boys long jump for MPHS 21′ 5 3/4″

Allison Buckert ran 16.22 in the 100 meter hurdles will not make the finals

Allison Buckert did not make the finals in the long jump

Jake Lowe 11th in the 400 meter hurdles running 56.34

Maggie Cristoforo ran 67.79 in 400 meter hurdles finishing 9th

MPHS boys distance medley ran 3:40.79 with Brady Sartorius, Pat Canby, Rylan Seberg and Jacob Stukerjurgen 3rd in heat

MPHS boys 4×100 relay ran 45.52 finished 24th

The MPHS boys 4×400 relay did not qualify for finals they ran 8th in prelim heat

Marion leads the class 3A boys scoring with 42 points, Mt. Vernon 41, Mt. Pleasant in 5th with 20…MP girls have not scored yet.

 

 

CLASS 1A

Beau Beckler of Waco ran 7th in his heat of 110 hurdles in a time of 16.13 won’t make finals.

Waco boys 4×200 14th in 1:33.74 Calvin Battle, Elijah McGohan, Colton Horak and Cornell Hulme.

Danville girls won the 4×200 championship in 1:47.16 ….their 1st state relay championship ever, Grace Grothe, Alyssa Pfadenhauer, Alexis Bauer and Kathryn Luers.

Carson McSorley  of New London finished 3rd in the 400 meter hurdles in a time of 66.40, she was 4th last year

New London Boys distance medley finished 16th 3:45,47

Kolten Buster WMU  finished 13th in high jump going 5’10”

Danville girls 4×100 relay ran 51.75 and qualified for Saturdays finals as 4th fastest

Waco girls 4×100 relay team ran 52.71 they finish 11th

Waco boys 4×100 ran 45.45 and did not make finals

WMU boys 4×100  was dq’d. in prelims

New London girls ran 4:18.99 in the 4×400 relay they placed 15th