SPORTS SEPTEMBER 9, 2016

Written by John Kuhens on September 9, 2016

FROM THE IRIS BOWLING CENTER AND SPLITZ LOUNGE SPORTS DESK.

MPHS Girls cross country results from Fairfield Invitational:

M.P. finished 5th……. Team Scores: 1. Fort Madison 41 pts., 5. MP 97 pts.

Individual Results:

4th: Abby Ryon 20:09 ( improved 22 seconds)

13th: Kelsey Notestein 22:35 (also improved 22 seconds)

18th: Delaney McDowell 22:56 (improved 43 seconds)

30th: Claire Holtkamp 24:20 (improved 51 seconds)

32nd: Kendall Dascher 24:43 (improved 37 seconds)

33rd: Taylor Murray 24:48 (still not feeling the best)

42nd: Aurora Vansickel 27:20 (improved about a minute)

JV 2nd: Abby Smith 24:00  (She gets a varsity spot for the next meet.)

 

The 6th ranked MPHS boy’s cross country team finished 1st at the Fairfield Invitational, #1 ranked Logan Murray won the individual title by a wide margin, right behind him were teammates 25th ranked Cody Mertens 2nd  and Adam Bodenham 3rd.

 

MPHS varsity volleyball team won at home last night against conference foe Keokuk in 3 straight sets 25-12, 25-13 and 26-24.  MiKayla Beason had 8 kills and Abbie Liechty 7.  Ashlee Menke had 24 assists, Kirsten Smith and Dani Broeker had 8 digs each.

M.P. Freshman won the first set 25-9, lost the second set 20-25 and won the third set 15-0.

Panther JV won the first set 25-11 and the second set 25-14.

MPHS will play in the Wilton Tournament Saturday.

OTHER VOLLEYBALL SCORES:

Ft. Madison swept Washington, Wapello won in three games over L&M, #14 New London swept Waco, Lone Tree 3-1 winner over WMU, Danville 3-0 winners over Cardinal, Mediapolis rolled over Pekin 3-0.

 

The 1st night of district football action for Iowa High School teams is coming up tonight.  Mt. Pleasant is in Class 3A District 5 and will host their arch rival 3rd ranked Washington on Evans Field.  The Washington Demons racked up a school-record 664 yards of total offense during Washington’s 49-14 victory last Friday night over Mid Prairie. Mt. Pleasant rolled over Mediapolis 32-14 with running back Pat Canby running for 187 yards and 5 touchdowns.  KILJ-FM 105.5 and kilj.com will broadcast the varsity game beginning at 6:30 p.m. with pre-game shows, kickoff is at 7:30.  Shawn Striegel post game show is at 11 p.m.  The freshman teams of the two schools will play at 5 p.m.

Friday night September 9th area football schedule:

District 5

Washington at Mount Pleasant

Keokuk at Solon Chiefs coming off win over Chariton 50-13
Oskaloosa at Fort Madison Bloodhounds 0-2 lost to Central Lee 59-8
West Burlington/Notre Dame at Fairfield    Falcons are 2-0

Class 2A District 5

Anamosa at Williamsburg
Camanche at Mount Vernon
Mediapolis at Northeast, Goose Lake Mepo 0-2
West Liberty at Mid-Prairie, Wellman

Class 2A District 6

Albia at PCM, Monroe
Centerville at Clarke, Osceola
Central Lee, Donnellson at Davis County
Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont at Chariton

 

Class 1A District 4

Louisa-Muscatine at Van Buren-Harmony    1 will get their 1st win
Regina, Iowa City at Wapello  #1 Regals are strong as ever
Sigourney-Keota at Highland
Wilton at Columbus Community   Beavers averaging 40 points

Class “A” District 6

Lynnville-Sully at North Mahaska
New London at Danville  Bears 0-2, Tigers 1-1
Pekin at Montezuma
Winfield-Mt. Union at Cardinal, they were 0-9 last year 2-0 now

8 MAN District 4

Easton Valley at Iowa Valley, Marengo
Lone Tree at Springville
WACO, Wayland at Midland, Wyoming  Waco 1-2 and scoring lots 74 last week

 

Class 4A District 6

Cedar Rapids, Kennedy at Dubuque, Hempstead ( (ND))
Davenport, Central at North Scott, Eldridge ( (ND))
Davenport, West at Burlington ( (ND))
Pleasant Valley at Muscatine ( (ND))
Waterloo, West at Epworth, Western Dubuque ( (ND))