SPORTS SEPTEMBER 30, 2015

Written by John Kuhens on September 30, 2015

Mt. Pleasant dropped game one of their Southeast Conference match with Washington 25-16, then the Panthers rolled in the final three games winning 25-13, 25-20 and 25-11.  The Panthers are now 3-2 in the conference and will host Fairfield next Tuesday.

AREA VOLLEYBALL SCORES:  New London 3-0 winner over Notre Dame, Pekin 3 L&M 0, Waco 3 Columbus 0, WMU 3-2 winner over Highland, Cardinal beat West Burlington 3-2, Keokuk 3-2 winner over West Hancock, Mediapolis swept Wapello.

It was an easy day to run with great weather, but it was a tough course and really tough competition for the MPHS Panther girls and boys cross country teams who ran at the Muscatine Invitational yesterday with a lot of class 4A competitors.  In the girl’s race Bettendorf won with a 50 score, M.P. finished 11th with 313.  Best finish for the Panthers individually was Taylor Murray 36th, Delaney McDowell ran 53rd.  The individual winner for the girl’s division was McKenzie Yanek of Bettendorf in 18:35.

In the boy’s race Pleasant Valley scored a 40 to win, M.P. was 10th with a 234 score.  Logan Murray finished 9th individually in 16:33, Adam Bodenham was 35th.  Winning time was 15:56 by Tysen Vandraska of Cedar Rapids Prairie.

 

The Mt. Pleasant Middle School Cross Country team competed at the Washington Invitational on September 29.  It was a 2 mile race on the golf course.  The girls were 1st in team standings led by Abby Ryon and Kendall Dascher who placed 1st and 2nd respectively.  Other top finishers for the Panthers were Claire Holtkamp, Anna Ostby, Abby Jalas, and Liz Perry.  The boys were 3rd led by Nick McCormick with a 9th place individual finish.  Other top finishers were Drake Snavely, Levi Mills, Heath Brooks, and Tyler Raub.

The latest rankings of Iowa high school cross country teams has the Ft. Madison girls ranked 3rd in Class 3A, Mediapolis 15th in class 2A and Pekin is #1 in class 1A.  The MPHS boys team is #5 in class 3A, Pekin is #3 in 1A.

The Mt. Pleasant Middle School 7th grade Maroon football team played at Washington yesterday and won over the Demons 14-0.  Mitchell Moothart caught a 35 yard scoring pass from Brevin Wilson and Brennen Bender ran 15 yards for a score, Brevin Wilson added the 2 point conversion.  Outstanding offensive players were Austin Geerts, Jack Johnson and Brennen Bender.  Outstanding defensive players Tom Schnicker, Avery Scandridge and Henry Lutovsky.  In the Gold game M.P. won 16-8.  David Watson scored 2 touchdowns and a 2 point conversion.  Jaxon Glaha scored a 2 point conversion.  Outstanding offensive players were:  Aeryn Wilson, Tyson Sysouchanh and Clayton Wilson.  Top defensive players were:  Chase Adams, Darius Walker and Luke Fraise.

Mt. Pleasant Middle School 8th grade football team defeated Washington in the “A” game 53-16, Creighton Mitchell had 253 total yards of offense, had 5 rushing touchdowns, 1 punt return score and threw a touchdown pass to Rylan Seeberg.  Treyton Marcos ran for a score also.  Defensively Keegan Kohorst and Zach Venghaus led the way.  There was no “B” game because Washington did not have enough players.

The Mt. Pleasant Community School sports schedule for Thursday:  Mt. Pleasant Middle School 7th grade volleyball hosts Aldo Leopold of Burlington while the 8th grade teams meet at Aldo Leopold.

 

AREA FOOTBALL SCHEDULE FOR FRIDAY OCTOBER 2ND

Class “A” District 6

Danville at Van Buren
Pekin at Cardinal, Eldon
WACO at Lone Tree
Winfield-Mt. Union at New London

Class 1A District 5
Wapello at Alburnett
Class 1A District 6
Highland  at Pella Christian
Regina, Iowa City at Columbus Community
Class 2A District 5

Louisa-Muscatine at West Liberty
Mediapolis at Wilton (ND)
West Burlington/Notre Dame at Central Lee
Williamsburg at Mid-Prairie

 

Class 3A District 5

Mount Pleasant at Clear Creek-Amana
Washington at Fort Madison

Keokuk at Fairfield

 

Class 4A District 6

Cedar Rapids, Washington at Ottumwa
Iowa City, City High at Prairie, Cedar Rapids
Muscatine at Burlington

 

8 Man District 6

Harmony, Farmington at Seymour-Moulton Udell

 

The MPHS football team would like to thank are businesses and individuals for their support of the Thursday night pregame meals. This week’s food is being provided by Matt Schimmelpfenning from Quality Equipment.  Jeff Larkin at Press Box is providing Cheeseburgers and Chips for the players for dinner.  John Herman at Dairy Queen is providing Dilly Bars for dessert.