SPORTS SEPTEMBER 23, 2016

Written by John Kuhens on September 23, 2016

FROM THE IRIS BOWLING CENTER AND SPLITZ LOUNGE SPORTS DESK.

The Southeast Iowa Super Conference held the pool play for their annual conference tournament at 4 sites last night.  Mediapolis won pool 1, Holy Trinity Catholic won pool 2, Wapello won pool 3 and New London pool 4.

PAIRINGS FOR THE CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET SATURDAY AT SOUTHEASTERN COMMUNITY COLLEGE, PLAY BEGINS AT– 5 PM – MEDIAPOLIS WILL SERVE AS THE HOST SCHOOL.  The quarter final pairings are:

Pool 1 Winner –        Mediapolis  (10th ranked team in Class 2A)

vs

Pool 2 Runner-up    Lone Tree

 

Pool 3 Runner-up    Highland

vs

Pool 4 Winner         –       New London

 

Pool 1 Runner-up    Winfield-MU

vs

Pool 2 Winner          Holy Trinity   (6th ranked team in Class 1A)

 

Pool 3 Winner                  Wapello

vs

Pool 4 Runner-up    Notre Dame

 

Iowa Wesleyan dropped both volleyball matches they hosted Thursday night.

IW fell 3-0 to Mt. Mercy University.

Tigers fell 3-1 to Hannibal-LaGrange

 

The Mt. Pleasant Middle School 7th grade girls’ volleyball team traveled to Keokuk Thursday.

A team won 2-0

Serving:

Savanna Wall 9/10  8 aces

Ralyn Seberg 9/9  6 aces

B team lost 2-0

Serving:

Jenna Smith  10/11  7 aces

Gisele Fajardo Pena  3/4  2 aces

C team lost 2-0.

Serving:

Malena Yocum  4/6  4 aces

Monroe Swain  3/5  3 aces

 

Middle School 8th grade volleyball team played Keokuk at Mt Pleasant.

“A” match Keokuk won 2-0.

MP serving stats:  Elli Liechty          9-11  (7 points)

Emma Pieper      7-9   (7)

“B” match Keokuk won 2-0.

MP Serve stats:  Maddie Moore          7-10  (6)

“C” match Keokuk won 2-0.

MP serve stats:  Jensyn  Schadt-Boline  4-6  (3)

 

 

The Homecoming Powder Puff football game on Evans Field in Mt. Pleasant Thursday night was full of action as the Seniors won over the Juniors 20-18.  The Class of 2017 scored first with Allison Buckert sprinting 77 yards for a score.  The Juniors came back and tied the score at 6-6 with Mikayla Beason throwing a 17 yard pass to Ashlee Menke.  Breanna Shelman than scampered 53 yards for the seniors next score, Bailey Johnson threw a conversion pass to Rylee Amos to make the lead 14-6.  The seniors scored again before half when Bailey Johnson threw a 2 yard scoring pass to Kylie Sourwine for a 20-6 lead at halftime.  The Juniors scored twice in the 2nd half Mikayla Beason scored on a 1 yard run, then Chi Glaha picked up a fumble and ran it in for the final points of the game.  The seniors were coached to victory by Rocco Russo, the juniors were coached by Michael Beason and Nick Maynard.

 

Homecoming tonight for the Mt. Pleasant Panthers, the football team is 1-3 overall and 0-2 in the district.  Ft. Madison is the opponent for the football game, the Bloodhounds are 0-4 overall and 0-2 in the district.  Ft. Madison has been out scored 168 to 28 this season, as they struggle with a lack of experienced players, they have just 5 seniors on the team and a majority of freshman and sophomores.  Mt. Pleasant is coming off a 30-13 loss at Oskaloosa last week, another game where penalties and turnovers stopped potential scoring drives, the Panther scores came from the specialty teams as a blocked punt return and kickoff return is how the points got on the board.  Head coach Shawn Striegel of the Panthers says he doesn’t plan any major personnel changes on offense, just changes in the way they play.  KILJ-FM 105.5 and kilj.com will carry the game live beginning at 6 p.m. with the pregame show as kickoff has been moved to 7 p.m., there is no freshman game tonight, just the varsity game.

AREA FOOTBALL SCHEDULE 9/23/16:

Oskaloosa at Solon Big game for the Indians to stay in playoff contention
Washington at Fairfield    Demons will be hot after big loss last week to Solon
West Burlington/Notre Dame at Keokuk    Falcons still in playoff hunt

Centerville at Chariton
Clarke, Osceola at Davis County, Bloomfield
Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont at Albia
PCM, Monroe at Central Lee  PCM passes-C.L. runs it

Columbus Community at Wapello
Regina, Iowa City at Highland
Van Buren Community at Sigourney-Keota
Wilton at Louisa-Muscatine

Danville at Montezuma (Danville forfeits the rest of their games)
New London at North Mahaska   Tigers need this road win
Pekin at Cardinal, Eldon
Winfield-Mt. Union at Lynnville-Sully  Wolves off last week hawks undefeated
WACO at English Valleys  Waco ground game is rolling

Burlington at Cedar Rapids, Kennedy
Linn-Mar, Marion at Ottumwa

 

The latest ranking of Iowa high school cross country teams has the Mt. Pleasant Panther boys’ team ranked #6 in class 3A led by #1 ranked defending state champion Logan Murray and 24th ranked Cody Mertens.  The Panther girls’

Cross country team has freshman Abby Ryon ranked in the #25 spot in the Class 3A rankings, the Ft. Madison Bloodhound team is ranked 10th.  Gavin Bencze of Winfield Mt. Union is ranked 19th in the Class 1A boys’ individual rankings.