SPORTS SEPTEMBER 21, 2016

Written by John Kuhens on September 21, 2016

FROM THE IRIS BOWLING CENTER AND SPLITZ LOUNGE SPORTS DESK.

The Mt. Pleasant Panther boys’ cross country team had a perfect performance last night at home winning the boys’ large school class of the Panther Invitational Cross country meet.  With a perfect 15 score Mt. Pleasant finished 1 thru 5 in the individual standings, led by defending state champion and #1 ranked Logan Murray who ran a winning time of 17:02, followed by Cody Mertens in 17:20, Adam Bodenham was 3rd in 17:22, Kyle Vanderham 17:43 in 4th and Ryan Hutchison 5th in 17:56.  Mt. Pleasant even had two non-scoring runners finish in the top ten Jonathan Ita and Dalton Krum were 8th and 9th respectively.  Ft. Madison was 2nd in the team scoring with a 60 score.  Holy Trinity-Catholic won the Class “B” division with a 103 score, Mediapolis was 2nd with 104.  Gavin Bencze of Winfield Mt. Union was the individual champ running 18:14.

 

In the girls’ large school division Ft. Madison was the winner with 26 points, led by Sierra Howardson with the individual winning time of 19:35.  Mt. Pleasant finished 3rd with a 62 total.  Freshman Abby Ryon again turned in a strong performance to lead the Panthers with a 3rd place finish, she ran 20:23.  Other Panther finishers:  Delaney McDowell was 11th, Kelsey Notestein 13th, Taylor Murray 16th, Kendall Dascher 19th.

Danville-New London won the Class “B” girls’ race with 55 points ahead of Wilton with 63.  Kaylee Ford of Wilton was 1st place in a time of 21 minutes.

 

The Mt. Pleasant Middle school teams competed in our home meet on Sept. 20 at the high school course.  The girls were 1st in the large class with 35 team points and led by Cristina Carthey’s 3rd place finish of 13:35 for the 1.9 mile course.  Following her was a pack of Panthers: Anna Ostby(7th), Abby Jalas(9th), Kenna Lamm(10th), and Marie Sitar(11th).  The boys team finished 3rd with Drake Snavely leading the Panther charge in 7th place with a time of 13:15.  The rest of the scoring pack consisted of Heath Brooks(10), Nathan McWilliams(12), Logan Lee(15), and Luke Ryon(20).  The team travels to Washington Golf Course on Sept. 27.

 

Ft. Madison defeated Mt. Pleasant in Southeast Conference volleyball in Panther Gym last night 25-13, 25-27, 25-14, 25-21.  With the win Ft. Madison continues to lead the conference race with a perfect 5-0 record.

JV Volleyball.

MP won over Ft. Madison 2-0….25-9; 25-20

9th grade lost to Fort Madison 23-25 and 24-26.

 

7th football lost 16-6 @ Washington.

Morgan van Nyuhis lead the team in receiving yardage. Sam Jerrel threw a touchdown to Colton Hudson.

Tyler Simon,  Zaelyn Hampton, Dylon Hagans & Dalton Church lead the way in tackles on defense

Dewon Trent scored a long TD in the 5th quarter.

 

The Mt. Pleasant Middle School 8th grade football team lost to Washington 40-16, Brevin Wilson and Cooper Pullis scored the panther touchdowns.  Mitchell Moothart and Oscar Lopez each had 7 tackles.  In the “B” game M.P. won 12-0, Clayton Wilson and Griffin Fraise scored touchdowns.  Fraise also had 2 interceptions, Jason Glaha and Thomas Schnicker each had 5 tackles.

 

After playing their previous seven matches on the road, Iowa Wesleyan finally opened up at home last night against Monmouth College.  The Tigers entered the night with a 4-3 overall record after splitting on the weekend.  The match was a hard fought contest and IW fell 3-2 to the Fighting Scots.

Cassandra Schwamborn finished the night with a double-double, recording 17 kills and 12 digs in the loss.  Cierra Howard was solid defensively once again. She finished the night with 30 digs for her fifth game of the season with 30 or more digs.  Howard also had five service aces in the loss.

Iowa Wesleyan will be back in action Thursday. They will host Mount Mercy University and Hannibal-LaGrange University in a non-conference triangular.  The Tigers are now 4-4 overall and 3-2 in SLIAC play.

 

 

The Southeast Iowa SUPER CONFERENC VOLLEYBALL TOURNAMENT opens POOL PLAY Thursday SEPTEMBER 22, the finals will be played SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 24, 2016 AT Southeastern Community College

 

 

FIRST ROUND SITES AND COMPETING TEAMS:

At Mediapolis                      At Danville               At WACO                    At Notre Dame

Pool # 1                                                Pool # 2                                                Pool # 3                Pool # 4

  1. Mediapolis 1. HTC 1. Wapello                          1. Notre Dame
  2. Central Lee 2. Lone Tree 2. Highland                         2. New London
  3. Winfield-MU 3. West Burlington 3. WACO                              3. Pekin
  4. IMS 4. Danville 4. Van Buren                      4. Columbus
  5. L-M 5. Cardinal

 

 

 

AREA FOOTBALL SCHEDULE 9/23/16:

Oskaloosa at Solon
Washington at Fairfield
West Burlington/Notre Dame at Keokuk

Centerville at Chariton
Clarke, Osceola at Davis County, Bloomfield
Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont at Albia
PCM, Monroe at Central Lee, Donnellson

Columbus Community, Columbus Junction at Wapello
Regina, Iowa City at Highland, Riverside
Van Buren Community at Sigourney-Keota
Wilton at Louisa-Muscatine

Danville at Montezuma
New London at North Mahaska, New Sharon
Pekin at Cardinal, Eldon
Winfield-Mt. Union at Lynnville-Sully

Easton Valley at Springville
WACO, Wayland at English Valleys, North English

Burlington at Cedar Rapids, Kennedy
Linn-Mar, Marion at Ottumwa

 

 

Southeastern Community College (SCC) will host the first-ever Dirty Hawk 5K on Saturday, October 29 in West Burlington. This mud run will take racers on a 5K loop, over, through and around SCC’s West Burlington campus with plenty of obstacles along the way.  Race proceeds will support SCC student clubs and organizations.  For more news or to learn about Southeastern Community College, visit: http://www.scciowa.edu/rss/news/index.html