SPORTS OCTOBER 9, 2015

Written by John Kuhens on October 9, 2015

The Southeast Iowa Super Conference held their conference cross country meet yesterday at Columbus Jct.  #1 ranked class 1A Pekin won the girl’s race with 20 points.  Gwynne Wright of Pekin won the individual title in 19:39 this was her 4th straight conference title.  Mediapolis was 2nd, Danville –New London 5th, WMU was 7th.  The boy’s title was won by Pekin also with 48 points, the individual title went to Keifer Sexton of Highland in 16:40.  WMU was 3rd, Mediapolis 5th, Danville-New London 8th.

The Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union and Iowa High School Athletic Association have announced where the Mt. Pleasant High School girls and boys cross country teams will run their state qualifying meet.  Fairfield will be the host school for the event on Thursday October 22nd.  In the girl’s field, joining Mt. Pleasant will be #1 ranked Davenport Assumption, #4 ranked Marion and #6 ranked Ft. Madison-Holy Trinity Catholic.  Unranked teams are Clinton Central DeWitt, Chariton, Clear Creek-Amana, Fairfield, Keokuk, Oskaloosa, Solon, Washington and Cedar Rapids Xavier.  In the boy’s field the same teams will compete, ranked squads are #5 Marion, #7 MPHS and #15 Clear Creek Amana.  Races begin at 4 p.m.  Top 3 teams and top 10 individuals will qualify for the state meet in Ft. Dodge October 31st.  Waco and Winfield Mt. Union run in the 1A meet at Cedar Rapids Seminole Valley Course, Danville-New London will be at the 2A meet in Columbus City.

The latest volleyball rankings from the Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union has Holy Trinity Catholic ranked 4th in class 1A with New London 11th.  Janesville is the #1 ranked team in that class.  Fairfield is ranked 10th in class 4A, West Delaware tops that class.  Western Christian is #1 in 2A, Carroll Kuemper #1 in 3A, the 5A leader is Bettendorf.

AREA VOLLEYBALL FROM THURSDAY NIGHT:  Mediapolis swept Highland, Holy Trinity won in 3 games over Cardinal of Eldon, Notre Dame beat Central Lee 3-2, Danville beat Maharishi 3-0, Winfield Mt. Union beat Waco 3-1.

The Mt. Pleasant 7th grade volleyball team traveled to Washington on Thursday.

A Team lost 2-0

Serving Stats:

Emma Pieper 8/9 2 aces

Ryann Davidson 3/3

Elli Liechty 4/4 3 aces

Makayla Ackles 4/5 1 ace

 

B Team Split 1-1

Serving Stats:

Jensyn Schadt-Bodine 6/7 1 ace

Maddie Milks 6/7

Maddie Moore 5/5

 

C Team Lost 2-0

Desiree Leonardo 7/7 1 ace

Cristina Carthey 4/4 1 ace

 

 

Mt. Pleasant Middle School 8th grade volleyball team hosted Washington Thursday.

M.P. won the “A” match 2-0

 

MP serving stats:  Naudia Beachey     8-10  (8 points)

Reece Barton          8-10   (7)

 

“B” match:  Panthers won 2-0

MP SV stats:  Chloe Anderson          10-11  (9)

Kenna Smith               10-11  (8)

“C” match:   Washington won 2-0

MP SV stats:  Emma Jones          12-12   (9)

Amber Fiedler          8-12   (8)

 

The MPHS Powder Puff football game provided lots of excitement last night when the Junior girls defeated the Senior girls 6-0.  Brianna Shellman scored the only touchdown of the game in the 1st half and the defense for both teams would not allow any more scoring after that.  The senior defense came up with two drive stopping interceptions, Kodi Rundquist and Ali Davis made those plays.

The 0-6 Mt. Pleasant Panthers varsity football team will attempt to “trample the Trojans” in their 2015 homecoming football game tonight on Evans Field.  M.P. is coming off a 20-6 loss at Clear Creek Amana, while the Trojans were winning their homecoming game 41-23 over Keokuk.  The Panthers will have to find a consistent offense if they hope to beat Fairfield, averaging only 10 points per game Coach Shawn Striegel says he and his staff and team have worked hard this week to create ways to put points on the board.  Last year Fairfield won 40-21, they are led by their quarterback Cameron Bauman who leads the district in passing with 853 yards, 9 touchdowns and 6 interceptions.  The freshman teams will play at 5 p.m.  KILJ-FM 105.5 and kilj.com will broadcast live beginning at 6:30 p.m. with pregame programming and kickoff at 7:30 p.m.

 

AREA FOOTBALL SCHEDULE FOR FRIDAY OCTOBER 9TH.

Class “A” District 6

Cardinal at Danville
Lone Tree at Pekin
Van Buren at New London
Winfield-Mt. Union at WACO

Class 1A District 5
West Branch at Wapello
Class 1A District 6
Pella Christian at Columbus Community
Sigourney/Keota at Highland
Class 2A District 5

Central Lee at Mid-Prairie, Wellman
Louisa-Muscatine at Mediapolis
South Tama County at Williamsburg  (ND)
West Liberty at West Burlington/Notre Dame

 

Class 3A District 5

Fairfield at Mount Pleasant
Fort Madison at Centerville  (ND)
Keokuk at Washington

Clear Creek-Amana at Davenport Assumption  (Thursday)

 

Class 4A District 6

Burlington at Iowa City, City High
Ottumwa at Muscatine

8 Man District 6

Mormon Trail, Garden Grove at Harmony, Farmington

 

Elmcrest Golf & Country Club in Cedar Rapids will be the host of the Iowa High School Athletic Association Class 4A State Golf Tournament, today and tomorrow.

Elmcrest is the home course of Cedar Rapids native Zach Johnson, one of the top professionals on the PGA Tour.

The Burlington Greyhounds will be part of the State Tournament field after placing 2nd in the District Tuesday.  Cedar Rapids Washington was 1st with a 307, Burlington 309 and Cedar Rapids Xavier qualified also with a 310.

 

Action in the Major League Baseball playoffs got rolling Thursday.  Texas Rangers beat Toronto on their home field 5-3 and the Houston Astros downed the Kansas City Royals 5-2.  Texas plays at Toronto and Houston at Kansas City both day games today.  The National League opens up tonight with the Cubs playing the Cardinals in St. Louis and the Mets playing the Dodgers in L.A.