SPORTS OCTOBER 19, 2016

Written by John Kuhens on October 19, 2016

FROM THE IRIS BOWLING CENTER AND SPLITZ LOUNGE SPORTS DESK.

Class 1A Regional Tournament volleyball got started last night.  Class 1A area matches saw 12th ranked New London defeat Burlington Notre Dame 3-1 in Lorber Gymnasium.  Nikes won the 1st set 25-22, then the Tiger reeled off 3 straight wins 25-18, 26-24 and 25-21.  Breanna Metler and Kaylor Schulte each had 16 kills.  Savannah Sutherland had 39 assists.  Camryn Blint and Breanna Metler each had 3 ace serves and Kristen Rohdy had 2.  Ashley Birdsell had 6 blocks, Carson McSorely had 51 digs.  New London now will host English Valleys Monday night at 7 p.m. in the 2nd round of the Regional they advanced with a 3-2 win over Keota.

Winfield Mt. Union picked up a 3-1 win over Waco on the Warriors home court by scores of 25-19, 17-25, 25-17 and 25-22.  Lexee Hartsock had 11 kills and 3 blocks to lead the Wolves.  Kara Wade had 34 digs and had 2 ace serves.  WMU now advances on to play at #5 ranked Holy Trinity Catholic Monday night, KILJ-FM 105.5 and kilj.com will carry the match live and also have action updates from the New London match.

OTHER 1A SCORES:  Tri-County swept Twin Cedars 3-0, Seymour swept Moulton Udell and Corydon Wayne won 3-2 over Moravia.

CLASS 2A SCOPRES:  Danville beat Van Buren-Harmony 3-2, Wapello beat Columbus Community 3-0, Highland over L&M in a sweep.  Monday Highland is North Cedar, Wapello at Tipton, Pekin at Sigourney, Danville goes to Mediapolis.

CLASS 3A MATCHES TONIGHT:  West Burlington at Central Lee

CLASS 4A MATCHES TONIGHT:  Oskaloosa at Fairfield, winner plays at Mt. Pleasant Tuesday.

 

The Iowa Wesleyan Tigers lost 3 to 1 against  Simpson College in volleyball by scores of 25-17, 21-25, 25-17, 25-17.

 

In the American League Championship series Toronto won over Cleveland 5-1 and the two teams play again

 

The Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union and the Iowa High School Athletic Association have announced their State Cross Country qualifying meet sites and competitors.  Class 3A will have the #3 ranked Mt. Pleasant Panther boys team and the MPHS girls’ team running at Pella.  Other teams there:  Ballard, Bondurant-Farrar, Chariton, #2 Grinnell, Knoxville, Nevada, North Polk, Norwalk, Oskaloosa, #6 Pella and Saydel.

Class 2A has Central Lee and Van Buren-Harmony running at Pella.  Danville-New London, L&M and Mediapolis will run at Monticello.

Class 1A area teams will run at Seminole Valley Course in Cedar Rapids, Columbus-Community, Highland, Holy Trinity Catholic, Lone Tree, IMS, Pekin, Wapello, Waco and Winfield Mt. Union.

 

The 10th annual Iowa Wesleyan Girls High School Basketball Jamboree will be held in the Olan G. Ruble Arena on Monday November 14th.  Five halves of basketball will be played by 10 area teams.  Beginning at 6 p.m. with New London playing Wapello, at 6:40 p.m. Keokuk will tangle with Danville, 7:20 p.m. matchup has Ft. Madison playing Winfield Mt. Union.  At 8 p.m. Waco plays West Burlington and the final half of action will pit Mt. Pleasant High School against Columbus Community at 8:40 p.m.   Admission to the event is $5 for adults and $3 for students.