SPORTS OCTOBER 15, 2015

Written by John Kuhens on October 15, 2015

Remember Maple Leaf Athletic track is closed thru weekend for painting.

Today is the day for conference cross country meets.  The Southeast Conference middle school and high school girls and boys cross country teams will compete at Washington.  The young and improving MPHS team under the direction of Jean Caboth have been showing steady improvement throughout the season, Ft. Madison and Fairfield are expected to battle for the team title.  In the boy’s race the MPHS boys who are ranked in the top ten and are the defending champs are determined to go win it again under the coaching for Mitch Anderson.  The Mississippi Athletic Association conference meet will be run at Clinton.  Mediapolis and Pekin will have invitation cross country meets today.

The Iowa Wesleyan men’s basketball team held their 1st practice of the year at midnight last night.  NCAA rules allow teams to begin practice on October 15th so the Tigers took full advantage of the situation and as soon as it was October 15th they were on the floor preparing for the 2015-2016 season.  The Tigers 1st games are in a Wisconsin tournament in mid November.

The Mt. Pleasant Panther football pregame meal Thursday of this week is going to be chili with peanut butter and jelly sandwiches and dessert.  It is sponsored by Community First Credit Union here in Mt Pleasant.  Mark McKinley is the branch manager.  The players and coaches thank the community for their support each week!

 

THE AREA FOOTBALL SCHEDULE FOR FRIDAY OCTOBER 16TH………..

Class “A” District 6

Danville at Lone Tree
New London at Cardinal, Eldon
Van Buren at Winfield-Mt. Union
WACO  at Pekin

Class 1A District 5

Alburnett at Louisa-Muscatine (ND)
Wapello at North Cedar, Stanwood

Class 1A District 6

Columbus Community at Sigourney/Keota
Highland, Riverside at Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
Pella Christian at West Marshall, State Center
Xavier, Cedar Rapids at Regina, Iowa City (ND)

Class 2A District 5

Alburnett at Louisa-Muscatine (ND)
Mid-Prairie, Wellman at West Liberty
West Burlington/Notre Dame at Mediapolis
Williamsburg at Central Lee, Donnellson

Class 3A District 5

Assumption, Davenport at Fairfield
Clear Creek-Amana at Vinton-Shellsburg  (ND)
Fort Madison at Keokuk
Mount Pleasant at Washington

Class 4A District 6
Ottumwa at Burlington

8 Man District 6

Harmony at Corydon Wayne