SPORTS OCTOBER 14, 2015

Written by John Kuhens on October 14, 2015

Mt. Pleasant Middle School 7th grade MAROON football team wrapped up their season with a win at home against Ft. Madison 22-12.  Chase Williamson, Brennen Bender and Brevin Wilson scored touchdowns.  Cooper Pullis recovered a fumble and Jack Johnson grabbed an interception.  Chris Garmoe, Griffin Fraise, Sam Carrasco and Lane Hart were singled out for defensive play.  There was no GOLD game as Ft. Madison did not have enough players.

The Mt. Pleasant Middle School 8th grade football team ended their season on the road at Ft. Madison and ended with a win 36-0 over the Bloodhounds to improve the “A” and “B” teams record for the year of 11 wins, no losses and 1 tie.  Creighton Mitchell led the offense with 179 total yards and 3 touchdowns.  He also led the defense with 12 tackles.  Rylan Seeberg scored 2 touchdowns, Connor Peterson caught a 40 yard TD pass.  Keegan Kohorst had 5 tackles, Corbin Broeker and Brody Bender each grabbed an interception.  There was no “B” game as Ft. Madison did not have enough players.

 

Ft. Madison swept the MPHS Panther volleyball team in a Southeast Conference match in the HoundDome 25-13, 25-19, 25-15.  The Panthers close out the regular season Thursday October 22nd at Keokuk.

AREA VOLLEYBALL SCORES:  Waco beat L&M in a 3 game sweep, Burlington Notre Dame swept Harmony, Mediapolis won in 3 games over IMS, Wapello defeated WMU 3 to 1, Pekin swept Columbus Community, Cardinal won 3 games to none over Danville.

 

The Iowa Wesleyan volleyball team hosted Eureka College for a conference match.  The Tigers picked up their second straight conference win after defeating the Red Devils in three straight sets. The Tigers won 25-14, 25-18, and 25-19.

Cassandra Schwamborn had a team high 9 kills in the match and Sydney Ellsworth finished with 7 kills.  Cierra Howard led the team defensively with 17 digs for the night.  Maggie Earneyrecorded 36 assists in the match against the Red Devils.

Iowa Wesleyan will return to action Friday, October 16th.  They will travel to Greenville, Illinois to take on Greenville College at 7 pm.

Iowa Wesleyan men’s and women’s soccer teams were in action also:  Men’s Soccer fell to visiting Eureka 3-1 and Eureka edged the Tiger women 2-1 on the pitch at East Lake Park.

 

Chicago Cubs beat the Cardinals 6-4 to capture the Division Championship 3 games to 1.  Cubs now advance to the National League Championship Series to play the winner of the Dodgers vs Mets Divisional Championship that wraps up tomorrow night in L.A.

Yhe American League will wrap up both their Division Championships today and tonight.  This afternoon at 3 p.m. Texas plays at Toronto and tonight at 7 p.m. the Kansas City Royals host the Houston Astros.
LOCAL SPORTS ACTIVITIES:  THURSDAY:  MPHS and Middle

School girls and boys cross country at Washington.  FRIDAY:  MPHS freshman and varsity football at Washington.

 

 

The Mt. Pleasant Panther football pregame meal Thursday of this week is going to be chili with peanut butter and jelly sandwiches and dessert.  It is sponsored by Community First Credit Union here in Mt Pleasant.  Mark McKinley is the branch manager.  The players and coaches thank the community for their support each week!

 

THE AREA FOOTBALL SCHEDULE FOR FRIDAY OCTOBER 16TH………..

Class “A” District 6

Danville at Lone Tree
New London at Cardinal, Eldon
Van Buren at Winfield-Mt. Union
WACO  at Pekin

Class 1A District 5

Alburnett at Louisa-Muscatine (ND)
Wapello at North Cedar, Stanwood

Class 1A District 6

Columbus Community at Sigourney/Keota
Highland, Riverside at Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
Pella Christian at West Marshall, State Center
Xavier, Cedar Rapids at Regina, Iowa City (ND)

Class 2A District 5

Alburnett at Louisa-Muscatine (ND)
Mid-Prairie, Wellman at West Liberty
West Burlington/Notre Dame at Mediapolis
Williamsburg at Central Lee, Donnellson

Class 3A District 5

Assumption, Davenport at Fairfield
Clear Creek-Amana at Vinton-Shellsburg  (ND)
Fort Madison at Keokuk
Mount Pleasant at Washington

Class 4A District 6
Ottumwa at Burlington

8 Man District 6

Harmony at Corydon Wayne