SPORTS OCTOBER 13, 2015

Written by John Kuhens on October 13, 2015

In JV football at Fairfield Monday night MPHS defeated the Trojans 34-6.

Scoring:

Dalton Bass 1yd TD run (David Blancas PAT)

Reece McNamee 17 yd TD pass from Zac Beason  (David Blancas PAT)

Colin Mulford 25 yd TD pass from Beason (David Blancas PAT)

Caleb Potts 42 yd TD pass from Beason (PAT failed)

Keegan Rich 6 yd TD run (David Blancas PAT)

Offense:

Passing:

Zach Beason 9/17 for 136 yds (3 TDs)

Rushing:

Isaac Kuster – 10 rushes for 60 yds

Keegan Rich – 3 rushes for 17 yds (TD)

Dalton Bass – 5 rushes for 17 yds (TD)

Receiving:

Colin Mulford – 6 catches for 65 yds (TD)

Caleb Potts – 1 catch for 42 yds (TD)

Reece McNamee – 1 catch for 17 yds (TD)

Defense:

Tre Cosgrove – 9 tackles/ 2 assists

Interceptions:

Levi Parkevich (1)

Fumble Recoveries:

Tre Cosgrove (2)

Caleb Potts (1)

Record: 5-1

Next contest vs. Washington Monday night (10/19)

 

 

The Iowa Wesleyan men’s golf team participated in their final tournament of the fall season.  The tournament was a two day event hosted by William Penn University at Edmundson Golf Course in Oskaloosa, Iowa.

Iowa Wesleyan shot a 629 and finished 5th.  Kiley Miller finished with the lowest score in the event for the Tigers shooting 155 and placing 36th in the medal play.  Tanner Travis and Patrick Zielinski each shot a 156 and finished in 40th place in the individual scoring.  William Penn won the tournament with a 598 total.

 

AREA VOLLEYBALL SCORE:  11TH RANKED New London swept two matches they had at Harmony last night beating the host school 25-5, 25-4 and 25-7.  Then rolled over Maharishi 25-1, 25-3 and 25-4.  Emma Pry had 18 ace serves on the night.

 

The Mt. Pleasant 7th grade volleyball team hosted Ottumwa October 12th.  Results are as follows:

A Match 

Lost in 2 

serving stats:

Ellie Liechty 6/7

Karsyn Lamm 3/3 1 ace

Ryann Davidson 7/7 2 aces

 

B Match

Lost in 2 

serving stats:

Maddie Milks 2/2

Maddie Moore 2/3

 

C Match 

Won in 2

Noel Stewart 10/12 7 aces

Cristina Carthey 9/10 4 aces

 

D Match 

Won in 2

Jensyn Schadt-Boline 6/8 4 aces

Hannah Webb 1/3 1 ace

Noel Stewart 5/7 5 aces

1 kill

Eden Roasales 5/6 5 aces

 

 

Mt. Pleasant Middle School 8th grade volleyball played at Ottumwa

 

“A” match:  Mt Pleasant won 2-1  (final record 6-3)

MP serving stats:  Maggie Cristoforo     11-11  (8 points)

Reece Barton             9-9      (5)

Naudia Beachey         8-10   (6)

Anna Goodman          7-9     (6)

Caroline Richtman      7-7     (4)

 

“B” match:  MP won 2-0  (final record 6-0-3)

MP SV stats:  Sierra Barton           10-12  (8)

Chloe Anderson        9-9    (7)

Kenna Smith             6-8    (4)

Lexie Magnani           3-4    (2)

Hannah Newman       3-4   (2)

Samantha Broecker   3-3  (1)

 

“C” match:  MP lost 2-0  ( final record 2-6-1)

MP SV stats:  Tessa Smith     5-6   (3)

Emma Jones    7-10 (5)

Alyssa Striegel  4-7  (2)

Maddee Carver 3-4  (2)

 

 

 

LOCAL SPORTS ACTIVITIES:  TUESDAY:  Mt. Pleasant 7th and 8th grade football teams play Ft. Madison 7th graders at home and 8th graders on the road.  MPHS volleyball at Ft. Madison.  THURSDAY:  MPHS and Middle

School girls and boys cross country at Washington.  FRIDAY:  MPHS freshman and varsity football at Washington.

 

This week’s Iowa High School football rankings has Winfield Mt. Union ranked 8th in the Class “A” poll moving up from 10th last week, Algona Garrigan tops the field.  In Class 2A Central Lee has moved into the top 10 in the 9th spot, Albia is ranked #1.  In Class 4A West Des Moines Dowling is #1.  Class 3A is topped by Pella, Davenport Assumption is 10th.  Class 1A has Iowa City Regina in 1st place, 8 man leader is Newell-Fonda.

 

The Mt. Pleasant Panther football pregame meal Thursday of this week is going to be chili with peanut butter and jelly sandwiches and dessert.  It is sponsored by Community First Credit Union here in Mt Pleasant.  Mark McKinley is the branch manager.  The players and coaches thank the community for their support each week!

 

THE AREA FOOTBALL SCHEDULE FOR FRIDAY OCTOBER 16TH………..

Class “A” District 6

Danville at Lone Tree
New London at Cardinal, Eldon
Van Buren at Winfield-Mt. Union
WACO  at Pekin

Class 1A District 5

Alburnett at Louisa-Muscatine (ND)
Wapello at North Cedar, Stanwood

Class 1A District 6

Columbus Community at Sigourney/Keota
Highland, Riverside at Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
Pella Christian at West Marshall, State Center
Xavier, Cedar Rapids at Regina, Iowa City (ND)

Class 2A District 5

Alburnett at Louisa-Muscatine (ND)
Mid-Prairie, Wellman at West Liberty
West Burlington/Notre Dame at Mediapolis
Williamsburg at Central Lee, Donnellson

Class 3A District 5

Assumption, Davenport at Fairfield
Clear Creek-Amana at Vinton-Shellsburg  (ND)
Fort Madison at Keokuk
Mount Pleasant at Washington

Class 4A District 6
Ottumwa at Burlington

8 Man District 6

Harmony at Corydon Wayne