SPORTS NOVEMBER 6, 2015

Written by John Kuhens on November 6, 2015

Southeast Iowa Super Conference 1st team All Conference selections:

FIRST TEAM

POSITIONS           NORTH DIVISION                                              SOUTH DIVISION

Utility Player          Kelsey Hora, Highland, Jr                                      Josten Boyer, New London, Sr

Hitters                     Beth Atwood, Pekin, Sr                                          Madelyn Orten, Holy Trinity, Sr

Kara Brown, Mediapolis, Jr                                   Dakota Durfinger, Cardinal, Sr

Kendra Witte, Mediapolis, Jr                                 Brandi Allen, New London, Sr

Mattie Smith, Wapello, Sr                                      Breanna Mettler, New London, So

Pearl Krieger-Coble, Winfield-MU, So                   Emily Box, Holy Trinity, Fr

Johanna Myers, Notre Dame, Jr

Setters                     Monica Edle, Mediapolis, Sr                                  Emma Pry, New London, Sr

Caitlin Jamison, Winfield-MU, Sr                          Ali Randolph, Holy Trinity, Jr

Libero                      Brianna Eberhardt, Mediapolis, Jr                          Rachel Memhert, Holy Trinity, Sr

Hailey Comer, Lone Tree, Sr                                  Carson McSorley, New London, So

Defense Specialist   Emily Bemis, Pekin, Sr                                           Abby Boeding, Holy Trinity, Sr

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Beth Atwood, Pekin, Sr                                        Madelyn Orton, Holy Trinity, Sr

COACH OF THE YEAR

Ashley Bartels, Pekin                                          Melissa Freesmeier, Holy Trinity

 

 

 

 

The Southeast Iowa Volleyball classic will be played Saturday night at Fairfield.  This is the 22nd year that this event is being held to show case the top senior volleyball players in S.E. Iowa.  Coaching this years event is Jerald Harber of Cardinal,  David Pieart of Winfield Mt. Union, Ashley Bartels of Pekin and Diana Drish of Fairfield.  Mt. Pleasant High School does not have anyone participating this year.

 

The Southeast Iowa Special Olympics Spring Games hosted by Iowa Wesleyan last April by the Wesleyan SAAC group has been nominated to win $500 through the NCAA D-III Special Olympics Spotlight Poll. Please vote for Wesleyan’s story as many times as you can at http://www.ncaa.org/about/special-olympics-partnership.  (Voting is on the right hand column).  Voting runs now thru November 25. This would be a huge honor for Iowa Wesleyan, so please help us win!

VOTE HERE<http://www.ncaa.org/about/special-olympics-partnership>

 

Iowa High School Quarterfinal playoff round pairings for tonight:

CLASS 4A:

Cedar Rapids, Kennedy vs Cedar Rapids, Washington at Kingston Stadium
Dowling Catholic, WDM vs Lewis Central at Williams Stadium
Iowa City, City High @ Bettendorf
Valley, West Des Moines @ Johnston

CLASS 3A:

Decorah @ West Delaware, Manchester
Norwalk @ Dallas Center-Grimes
Pella @ Assumption, Davenport
Webster City @ Sergeant Bluff-Luton

CLASS 2A:

Central Lyon/ George-Little Rock @ Spirit Lake
Mount Vernon @ Anamosa
South Tama County, Tama @ Albia
Waukon @ North Fayette Valley

CLASS 1A:

Dike-New Hartford @ Saint Ansgar
Hinton @ Western Christian, Hull
Van Meter @ South Central Calhoun
West Branch @ Regina, Iowa City

CLASS A:

Akron-Westfield @ West Sioux, Hawarden
Denver @ Bishop Garrigan, Algona
Gladbrook-Reinbeck @ B-G-M, Brooklyn
Lynnville-Sully @ Mount Ayr

CLASS 8:

Colo-Nesco @ Newell-Fonda
Don Bosco, Gilbertville @ Central, Elkader
East Mills @ Glidden-Ralston
West Bend-Mallard @ Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn