SPORTS NOVEMBER 13, 2017

Written by John Kuhens on November 13, 2017

AWARDS FROM LAST NIGHTS BANQUET FOR THE xc TEAMS

TAYLOR MURRAY AND DELANEY MCDOWELL PANTHER AWARDS

KENDALL DASCHER-MOST IMPROVED

ABBY RYON-MVP

CRISTINA CARTHEY –NEWCOMER AWARD

 

The MPHS boys cross country award winners:

CODY METERNS –MP

ALEC GARDNER AND DALTON MOYLE MOST POTENTIAL

KYLE VANDERHAM-PANTHER AWARD

DRAKE SNAVELY-NEWCOMER AWARD

The United States Collegiate Athletic Association announced the postseason awards for the fall season.  The All-American, National All-Academic, and Individual End of the Year award winners for cross country, soccer, and volleyball were recognized during Fall Championships Week in Virginia Beach, Virginia.  Iowa Wesleyan had several individuals receive recognition by the USCAA this fall.   The USCAA National All-Academic Team had representatives from IW’s men’s and women’s soccer teams, as well as the Tiger volleyball team.  Members of the women’s soccer team that earned National All-Academic honors were Caitlyn Welch and Julie Dodd.  Jake O’Farrell, Harben Branco Filho, Elijah Perez, and Jorge Sierra Galeas were selected from the men’s soccer program.  The IW volleyball representatives were Ariel Smale, Kara Gillis, Hannah Lien, and Allegra Collette.

 

The 11th annual Iowa Wesleyan University High School girls’ Basketball Jamboree will be held tonight in Olan G. Ruble Arena.  Ten area schools will pair up and play a half of basketball including the Mt. Pleasant Panthers.  The action begins at 6 pm with Danville vs Wapello.  6:40 pm it will be Waco vs West Burlington. 7:20 pm features Keokuk vs WMU.  8 pm Ft. Madison plays New London and at 8:40 pm Mt. Pleasant will tangle with Columbus Community.

 

The Iowa State men’s basketball team is hosting Milwaukee tonight in Hilton Coliseum.  KILJ-AM 1130 and kilj.com will bring you the action beginning at 7 pm.

The Iowa men’s basketball team hosted Alabama State and won 92-58.

The Iowa State Cyclone wrestling team lost to Drexel Sunday 21-15.  The Iowa wrestling team wrestled in the Luther College Invitational Saturday winning 9 individual titles.

 

At 6:00 p.m. Tuesday November 14th, the WMU Winter Meet the Players will be in the big gym. Followed by parent meetings with the high school team coaches.

 

The Iowa High School football playoff Championship matchups are set after the semi-final action from over the weekend:

Thursday (11/16/2017)

CLASS 8:

St. Mary’s, Remsen vs Don Bosco, Gilbertville at UNI-Dome at 10 am

CLASS A:

West Sioux, Hawarden vs Hudson at UNI-Dome at 1:30 pm

CLASS 3A:

Pella vs Xavier, Cedar Rapids at UNI-Dome 7 pm

 

Friday (11/17/2017)

CLASS 1A:

Van Meter vs Regina, Iowa City at UNI-Dome  11 am

CLASS 2A:

Waukon vs Williamsburg at UNI-Dome at 2 pm

CLASS 4A:

Dowling Catholic High School vs Iowa City, West at UNI-Dome 7 pm