SPORTS NOVEMBER 05, 2015

Written by John Kuhens on November 5, 2015

What a show the New London Tiger and Holy Trinity Catholic volleyball teams put on last night at the Ft. Madison HoundDome in a Class 1A Regional volleyball final.  The defending state champion Crusaders will return to the State Tournament to defend their title, but it certainly wasn’t as easy ticket to get their.  In the five game match 10th ranked New London won the 1st two games 25-22, 25-23 and needed just one more game to knock off the 6th ranked Holy Trinity team.  That turned out to be easier said than done as HTC had to really scramble to sweep the next 3 games by scores of 25-19, 27-25 and then came from behind to win the 5th game 16-14.  Madelyn Orton led Holy Trinity with 31 kills and 37 digs, Maya Rashid had 30 assists, Ali Randolf had 3 ace serves, Becca Steffensmeier 4 blocks.  As the stats show it was a real team effort for the Crusaders to overcome a very talented and determined Tiger team.  For New London Brandi Allen had 24 kills, Emma Pry 60 assists and 3 ace serves, Kenadi Schulte recorded 8 blocks and Carson McSorley came up with 59 digs.  The Tigers end the year with a 36-7 record, 5 of those losses were to Holy Trinity.  Coach  Muareen Heath will  lose 5 seniors to graduation.  The defensing State Champs are 31-11 and have not lost to a class 1A team, all their setback shave been to larger schools and many of them ranked.  Traditional 1A volleyball power Janesville (24-14) is the 1st round opponent for HTC on Wednesday night November 11th at 8 p.m. in Cedar Rapids.  KILJ-FM 105.5 and kilj.com will carry the match live.  Other Class 1A qualifiers are:  Sidney, Springville, Central Lyon, LeMars Gehlen Catholic, Tripoli, and Grandview Christian.

Former Linn Mar high school basketball star Marcus Paige  who now leads the North Carolina men’s basketball team will miss the next 4 weeks of the season with a broken right hand.  Paige a senior injured his non-shooting hand in practice.  North Carolina is coming to Iowa to play UNI in Cedar Falls on November 21st, it’s doubtful at this time that Marcus will see action that night.

 

The Southeast Iowa Special Olympics Spring Games hosted by Iowa Wesleyan last April by the Wesleyan SAAC group has been nominated to win $500 through the NCAA D-III Special Olympics Spotlight Poll. Please vote for Wesleyan’s story as many times as you can at http://www.ncaa.org/about/special-olympics-partnership.  (Voting is on the right hand column).  Voting runs now thru November 25. This would be a huge honor for Iowa Wesleyan, so please help us win!

VOTE HERE<http://www.ncaa.org/about/special-olympics-partnership>

 

 

 

 

 

Iowa High School Quarterfinal playoff round pairings for Friday (11/06/2015)

CLASS 4A:

Cedar Rapids, Kennedy vs Cedar Rapids, Washington at Kingston Stadium
Dowling Catholic, WDM vs Lewis Central at Williams Stadium
Iowa City, City High @ Bettendorf
Valley, West Des Moines @ Johnston

CLASS 3A:

Decorah @ West Delaware, Manchester
Norwalk @ Dallas Center-Grimes
Pella @ Assumption, Davenport
Webster City @ Sergeant Bluff-Luton

CLASS 2A:

Central Lyon/ George-Little Rock @ Spirit Lake
Mount Vernon @ Anamosa
South Tama County, Tama @ Albia
Waukon @ North Fayette Valley

CLASS 1A:

Dike-New Hartford @ Saint Ansgar
Hinton @ Western Christian, Hull
Van Meter @ South Central Calhoun
West Branch @ Regina, Iowa City

CLASS A:

Akron-Westfield @ West Sioux, Hawarden
Denver @ Bishop Garrigan, Algona
Gladbrook-Reinbeck @ B-G-M, Brooklyn
Lynnville-Sully @ Mount Ayr

CLASS 8:

Colo-Nesco @ Newell-Fonda
Don Bosco, Gilbertville @ Central, Elkader
East Mills @ Glidden-Ralston
West Bend-Mallard @ Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn