SPORTS NOVEMBER 04, 2015

Written by John Kuhens on November 4, 2015

Class 1A Sixth ranked, defending state champion Holy Trinity Catholic rolled over Moravia in the Regional Semifinal at Davis County High school last Friday night.  The Crusaders who are 31-11 are now set to clash with #10 ranked New London in the Regional Final tonight at Ft. Madison Public High School.  New London a state tournament qualifier from last year improved their record to 36-6 with a sweep of Liberty Center Southeast Warren in their semifinal last Friday.  KILJ-FM 105.5 and kilj.com will carry tonight’s match live, the winner advances onto the State Tournament in Cedar Rapids next week on Wednesday night at 6 or 8 p.m.

3A-4A AND 5A REGIONAL FINALS PLAYED LAST NIGHT-Marion swept Ft. Madison in the 4A Regional final at Washington by scores of 25-12, 25-14, 25-19.  Class 3A Regional final at Central Lee saw #1 RANKED West Liberty beat Centerville 25-12, 25-19, 21-25, 25-20.  Class 5A Regional at Bettendorf saw the host school beat Pleasant Valley 3 games to 1.  All the winners move onto the state tournament next week in Cedar Rapids.

 

The Mt. Pleasant Middle School basketball team played  at Washington last night:

 

“A” game:  Mt Pleasant won   32  (record 1-0)

Washington   23

MP scoring:  Serenity Keomonivong     12

Lexie Magnani                   8

 

“B” game;  MP lost 19   (0-1)

WA  22

 

MP scoring:  Emily Stark         9

Reece Barton     8

 

Mt. Pleasant Middle School 7th grade boys played Washington last night.  In the “A” game M.P. won 43-31, Brevin Wilson scored 22 points.  Chase Williamson and Cooper Pullis each had 10.  In the “B” game Washington won, leading Panther scorers were Chase Adam and Luke Fraise with 4 each.  Washington won the “C” game and for M.P. Arron Wilson scored 4 points Morgan Crane had 2.

 

The Southeast Iowa Special Olympics Spring Games hosted by Iowa Wesleyan last April by the Wesleyan SAAC group has been nominated to win $500 through the NCAA D-III Special Olympics Spotlight Poll. Please vote for Wesleyan’s story as many times as you can at http://www.ncaa.org/about/special-olympics-partnership.  (Voting is on the right hand column).  Voting runs now thru November 25. This would be a huge honor for Iowa Wesleyan, so please help us win!

VOTE HERE<http://www.ncaa.org/about/special-olympics-partnership>

 

 

 

 

 

Iowa High School Quarterfinal playoff round pairings for  Friday (11/06/2015)

CLASS 4A:

Cedar Rapids, Kennedy vs Cedar Rapids, Washington at Kingston Stadium
Dowling Catholic, WDM vs Lewis Central at Williams Stadium
Iowa City, City High @ Bettendorf
Valley, West Des Moines @ Johnston

CLASS 3A:

Decorah @ West Delaware, Manchester
Norwalk @ Dallas Center-Grimes
Pella @ Assumption, Davenport
Webster City @ Sergeant Bluff-Luton

CLASS 2A:

Central Lyon/ George-Little Rock @ Spirit Lake
Mount Vernon @ Anamosa
South Tama County, Tama @ Albia
Waukon @ North Fayette Valley

CLASS 1A:

Dike-New Hartford @ Saint Ansgar
Hinton @ Western Christian, Hull
Van Meter @ South Central Calhoun
West Branch @ Regina, Iowa City

CLASS A:

Akron-Westfield @ West Sioux, Hawarden
Denver @ Bishop Garrigan, Algona
Gladbrook-Reinbeck @ B-G-M, Brooklyn
Lynnville-Sully @ Mount Ayr

CLASS 8:

Colo-Nesco @ Newell-Fonda
Don Bosco, Gilbertville @ Central, Elkader
East Mills @ Glidden-Ralston
West Bend-Mallard @ Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn