SPORTS NOVEMBER 03, 2015

Written by John Kuhens on November 3, 2015

All good things come to an end as the old saying goes, the Winfield Mt. Union football team experienced that Monday night on their home field when the Lynnville Sully Hawks defeated the 8TH ranked Wolves 29-28 on a 39 yard field goal with 8 seconds left in the game.  All game long it was a back and forth battle between the two talented teams.  WMU led at halftime 14-7, on a short run by Bryce Robison and a long TD pass to Zach Davis.  In the 2nd half Garret Baker caught two long scoring passes from Kolt Rossiter for the Wolves points.  Every time WMU scored the Hawks seemed to have an answer and to the visitors credit they were able to score 9 points in the final 3 minutes to get the win, and advance onto the next round to play at 9-2 Mount Ayr on Friday night in the playoff quarter finals.  Winfield Mt. Union ends the season as district champs and won 10 games while losing just once.  All good things come to an end, WMU just wishes the end could have arrived another 3 games from now.

The Central Lee Hawks built up a nice lead in their Class 2A playoff game at home against Mt. Vernon, but the Mustangs scored 34 unanswered points to pull off a 41-28 win over the Hawks.  Central Lee ends the year 9-2, Mt. Vernon now plays in the quarter finals against Anamosa on the road again.

 

The Iowa Wesleyan volleyball team traveled to Cedar Rapids, Iowa for their final game of the season Monday night.  The Tigers faced Mount Mercy University, IW ended their season with a 3-0 loss to the Mustangs, falling 25-15, 25-14, and 25-19. The Tigers ended the 2015 season with an overall record of 6-21 and went 4-14 in conference play.

 

Regional final volleyball for Class 3A, 4A and 5A takes place tonight.  The Class 3A final at Central Lee has #1 ranked West Liberty playing Centerville at 7 p.m.   The 4A final is at Washington with 4th ranked Marion playing Ft. Madison (18-17).  The 5A final is at Bettendorf with the Bulldogs playing Pleasant Valley.

In Class 1A Sixth ranked Holy Trinity Catholic rolled over Moravia in the Regional Semifinal at Davis County High 25-12, 25-16 and 25-9 last Friday night.  The Class 1A defending State Champion Crusaders who are 31-11 are now going to clash with #10 ranked New London in the Regional Final tomorrow night at Ft. Madison Public High School.  New London improved their record to 36-6 with a sweep of Liberty Center Southeast Warren 25-12, 25-15 and 25-9.  KILJ-FM 105.5 and kilj.com will carry the match live, the winner advances onto the State Tournament in Cedar Rapids.

 

 

2nd round scores from IAHSAA scores Monday (11/02/2015)

CLASS 4A:

Bettendorf 43, Iowa City, West 18
Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 49, North Scott, Eldridge 7
Cedar Rapids, Washington 42, Cedar Rapids, Jefferson 21
Dowling Catholic, WDM 50, Southeast Polk 21
Iowa City, City High 13, Pleasant Valley 7
Johnston 28, Ankeny Centennial 10
Lewis Central 17, Ankeny 7
Valley, West Des Moines 42, Waukee 7

CLASS 3A:

Assumption, Davenport 48, Maquoketa 0
Dallas Center-Grimes 31, Ballard 7
Decorah 30, Xavier, Cedar Rapids 21
Norwalk 27, Gilbert 11
Pella 52, Creston 27
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 72, Carroll 47
Webster City 38, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 6
West Delaware, Manchester 37, Solon 14

CLASS 2A:

Albia 42, Mid-Prairie, Wellman 0
Anamosa 42, Williamsburg 14
Central Lyon/ George-Little Rock 28, East Sac County 0
Mount Vernon 41, Central Lee, Donnellson 28
North Fayette Valley 52, Hampton-Dumont 28
South Tama County, Tama 49, New Hampton 0
Spirit Lake 49, Estherville Lincoln Central 20
Waukon 42, Aplington-Parkersburg 21

CLASS 1A:

Dike-New Hartford 48, Panorama, Panora 7
Hinton 54, Underwood 35
Regina, Iowa City 35, Hudson 6
Saint Ansgar 19, South Winneshiek, Calmar 6
South Central Calhoun 35, Ridge View 17
Van Meter 26, Madrid 20
West Branch 42, Pella Christian 27
Western Christian, Hull 28, Pocahontas Area 7

CLASS A:

Akron-Westfield 26, Logan-Magnolia 21
B-G-M, Brooklyn 13, Lisbon 6
Bishop Garrigan, Algona 34, Grundy Center 6
Denver 57, Montezuma 14
Gladbrook-Reinbeck 28, Pleasantville 0
Lynnville-Sully 29, Winfield-Mt. Union 28
Mount Ayr 42, Colfax-Mingo 20
West Sioux, Hawarden 54, Lawton-Bronson 21

CLASS 8:

Central, Elkader 28, H-L-V, Victor 14
Colo-Nesco 51, Moravia 20
Don Bosco, Gilbertville 74, Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 34
East Mills 58, Lenox 34
Glidden-Ralston 61, Fremont-Mills, Tabor 28
Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 62, Ar-We-Va, Westside 12
Newell-Fonda 21, Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 14
West Bend-Mallard 75, Janesville 45
Quarterfinal round Friday (11/06/2015)

CLASS 4A:

Cedar Rapids, Kennedy vs Cedar Rapids, Washington at Kingston Stadium
Dowling Catholic, WDM vs Lewis Central at Williams Stadium
Iowa City, City High @ Bettendorf
Valley, West Des Moines @ Johnston

CLASS 3A:

Decorah @ West Delaware, Manchester
Norwalk @ Dallas Center-Grimes
Pella @ Assumption, Davenport
Webster City @ Sergeant Bluff-Luton

CLASS 2A:

Central Lyon/ George-Little Rock @ Spirit Lake
Mount Vernon @ Anamosa
South Tama County, Tama @ Albia
Waukon @ North Fayette Valley

CLASS 1A:

Dike-New Hartford @ Saint Ansgar
Hinton @ Western Christian, Hull
Van Meter @ South Central Calhoun
West Branch @ Regina, Iowa City

CLASS A:

Akron-Westfield @ West Sioux, Hawarden
Denver @ Bishop Garrigan, Algona
Gladbrook-Reinbeck @ B-G-M, Brooklyn
Lynnville-Sully @ Mount Ayr

CLASS 8:

Colo-Nesco @ Newell-Fonda
Don Bosco, Gilbertville @ Central, Elkader
East Mills @ Glidden-Ralston
West Bend-Mallard @ Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn