SPORTS MAY 17, 2018

Written by John Kuhens on May 16, 2018

The Thursday sports schedule is highlighted by the state track meet in Des Moines….KILJ will have hourly live reports on KILJ-FM 105.5 and kilj.com.  We also will post results on our website kilj.com, and our twitter and facebook pages.  The Class 1A and 4A girls and boys teams will be on the track 1st.  The girl’s shuttle hurdle relay will be the 1st event, Waco and Lone Tree will be involved in that.  The Danville girls’ team that plans to battle for the team title need a big day in the 400 meter dash that is one of two final events they will run in along with the 3000 meter run.  The Waco, New London and Winfield Mt. Union boys’ team have runners in the 400 meter dash .  After the 1A and 4A teams wrap up their 1st day of events, then the 2A and 3A girls and boys team will take to the blue oval.  Mt. Pleasant will run in the shuttle hurdle relay and are favorites to win the title so a clean run in today’s prelims is important.  The Panther girls shuttle will also run, they will have to trim their time considerably to make the final 8.  Abby Ryon will run the 3,000 for the Panthers and Cody Mertens will run the 3200, both could pick up team points in this final.  Rylan Seberg and Tate Shull will try and make the finals in the 200 meter dash, Khang Truong who has been coming on of late will be in the 100 prelims.  In the field events Alyssa Striegel will throw the discus for MPHS and in the boy’s discus Tristan Dirth and Zach Beason will try and score team points in the.  Weather promises to be perfect so get ready for records to fall.

The Mt. Pleasant High School boy’s golf team will be golfing at the Class 3A District at the Edmundson Golf Course in Oskaloosa, the Panther team is vying for a spot in the State Tournament.  Other teams battling in this district are:  Washington, Pella, Grinnell, and Oskaloosa, play begins at 10 am.

The MPHS girls’ soccer team plays JV and varsity action at Wapello.  The MPHS boys’ soccer team entertains Danville/New London at East Lake Park.

 

The Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union Class 1A Region 7 Individuals Tennis Tournament was held yesterday in Fairfield.

In Singles:  1st round play: Lauren DiJulio (Davenport Assumption) def Quin Whaley (Mt.Pleasant) 6-2, 6-3

Yana Gaskell (Fairfield)  def  Erin Zihlman  (Mt. Pleasant)  6-1, 6-0

In doubles 1st round play: Larissa Ferrill and Kearstyn Johnson (Ft Madison) defeated Hallie Sandeen and Shaleen Thiengmany  (Mt. Pleasant)  6-0, 6-0

Riley Breuck and McKenzie Fry (W Burlington-Notre Dame)  defeated  Sierra Barton and Breeana  Runyon  (Mt. Pleasant)  6-1, 6-1

 

The 2018 Mt Pleasant High School Girls Track Awards were handed out at their banquet Tuesday night.

MVP award-Maggie Cristoforo

Panther Award- Delaney McDowell

Newcomer award-Avery Sutter

Most Improved award – Chloe Martin

 

The MPHS boys’ tennis team Saturday will play in the substate finals tennis action at Pella.