SPORTS MAY 13, 2016

Written by John Kuhens on May 13, 2016

FROM THE IRIS BOWLING CENTER AND SPLITZ LOUNGE SPORTS DESK.

 

The Mt. Pleasant boys’ track team won the Class 3A State Meet Qualifying track meet they hosted Thursday night with 157 points, Clear Creek Amana was 2nd with 130.  The MPHS girls’ track team finished 4th in the girls’ State Qualifier they hosted with 92 points, Davenport Assumption ran away with the title scoring 181 points, Washington was 2nd with 116.

MPHS girls State Meet qualifiers who finished 1st or 2nd last night:  Shuttle Hurdles relay was 2nd with Mikayle Lance, Ashlee Menke, Maddie Williamson and Allison Buckert.  4×200 relay with Katie Ensminger, Brianna Shelman, D’Jannay Patterson, Peyton Coffin.  Sprint Medley Relay with Brianna Shelman, Katie Ensminger, D’Jannay Patterson and Peyton Coffin.  Abbie Liechty won the discus throwing 120’ 6”.  Grace Bittle finished 2nd in the shot put 34’ 4.5”.  There may be other qualifiers if they had a performance that fell into the next 8 best in the state.

 

MPHS boys’ state qualifiers:  Adam Bodenham 2nd in the 3200 meters.  Jake Lowe 1st in the 110 meter high hurdles and Cole Burns was 2nd.  Jake Lowe won the 400 meter hurdles.  4×400 relay was 2nd with Avonte Henly, Chase Lamm, Jonathan Ita and Brady Sartorius.  4×800 relay 1st with Jacob Stukerjurgen, Cody Mertens, Kyle Vanderham and Jack Davis.  Jonathan Ita 2nd in the high jump.  Keegan Rich 2nd in the long jump.  Cori Fitten won the discus and was 2nd in the shot put which was won by Keegan Pul;lis of the Panthers.  Shuttle Hurlde Relay 1st with Keegan Rich, Chase Lamm, Cole Burns and Jake Lowe.  Other events may qualify if they fall into the next 8 best performance level.

 

The WMU boys track team won the Class 1A state meet qualifier hosted by Waco, Wolves scored 139.  Waco was 4th with 70.  New London 6th with 60.

The Girls’ division was won by Danville with 110 points, New London was 2nd with 98.  Waco was 5th 74, WMU 8th with 42.

 

1A HENRY COUNTY STATE MEET QUALIFIERS FOR GIRLS:

Mayme Hinh Waco shot put, Angel Frier Waco 100 meters, Kenadi Schulte New London 800 meters, Lexi Brown New London 1500 meters and 3,000 meters.  Carson McSorely New London 400 hurdles.  New London 4×800 relay.  New London distance medley.

1A HENRY COUNTY  STATE MEET QUALIFIERS FOR BOYS:

Riley Grogan New London shot, Garrett Baker WMU 100 meters, Bryce Achen Waco 200 meters and 110 High Hurdles, John Quinn WMU 800 meters, 400 hurdles Ross Vantiger WMU.  4×100 relay WMU, 4×800 relay New London, shuttle hurdle relay Waco.

 

The MPHS boys’ golf team finished 3rd in the Class 3A golf sectional played Thursday at Flint Hills in Burlington.  Keokuk won the team title with a 321 score, Washington was 2nd with a 327.  Both those teams will advance onto the District May 18th in the Amana Colonies.  MPHS was 3rd shooting 339, their scores:  Trevor Mabeus 82, Trace White and Riley Kempker shot 85, Jeff Cox 87, Jacob Feldman 90, Bailey Shellman 95.

Medalist honors went to Sterling Mcillravy of Solon who shot 79, Jake Cook was runner-up with a 79 also.

 

The MPHS boys’ tennis team will be represented by Ben Zihlman at the State Individual Tennis Championships in Waterloo May 27th and 28th.  Zihlman finished 2nd in the  singles competition to Chandre Morales of Maharishi.  Mt. Pleasant scored 8 team points in the 1A District played in Fairfield yesterday and won by Maharishi with 25 points.

 

The MPHS girls’ soccer team beat Washington 5-0, Lauren Ralls had 2 goals.  Mary West and Shyla Hiler also had goals and Washington scored an own goal to complete the M.P. scoring.

 

The MPHS boys’ soccer team tangled with Washington won over the Demons 2-1 in overtime.  Ryan Hutchison had both goals with assists from Jack Pieper and Tanner Ruby.

 

Dave Steffensmeier has stepped down as the head varsity boys’ basketball coach at Holy Trinity Catholic High School after holding the job for two years.  Dave has been involved in coaching for 18 years, serving at Marquette in West Point as well as at Holy Trinity.  John Hellige will take over the varsity coaching reigns, he recently was hired for the job by the HTC Board of Education.

 

The St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference has announced their All-Conference awards for the 2016 baseball season.  Iowa Wesleyan had two players receive honors for their efforts on the field this year.

Chazz Brown was named Third Team All-Conference Utility.  On the season, Brown had a .297 batting average in 37 games for the Tigers.  He had a team high .430 on base percentage and led Iowa Wesleyan with 26 walks on the year.  Brown ended the season in fifth place on the SLIAC leader boards in stolen bases after going 15-19 on stolen base attempts.

Justin Katich was the final Tigers to be named to the All-Conference team. He was selected to the SLIAC All-Sportsmanship team for the 2016 season. Katich finished the year with a .289 batting average and a team high five home runs.  He led the team with 30 RBIs and a .529 slugging percentage.

 

The Henry County Football camp is going to be held June 1st thru 3rd at the Maple Leaf Athletic Complex, it is open to students who will be entering grades 4 thru 6 in the fall of 2016.  With paid admission all campers will receive a camp T-Shirt,

Instruction and feedback.

This three day non-padded camp will focus on the technique that improves skill and

introduces young athletes to concepts of the sport.

Along with flexibility and speed training, all positions will be covered in the three day

camp, including special teams.

The Mt. Pleasant High School and Iowa Wesleyan University football staffs will be conducting the camp with the help from past and present high school and college players.  Cost is $35, registration forms are available at elementary schools and you can contact Shawn Striegel head coach at MPHS or Mike Richtman head coach of the IWU Tigers.