SPORTS MAY 12, 2017

Written by John Kuhens on May 12, 2017

The Mt. Pleasant Panther girl’s track team finished 2nd in the team scoring at the State Track Meet Qualifier they hosted Thursday night with 129 points, 4-time state champion Davenport Assumption won the title with 158 points.  The top two place finishers in each event automatically qualify for the State Track Meet in Des Moines next Thursday thru Saturday, along with the next best 8 performances from around the state.  State qualifiers for MPHS:  Grace Bittle-2nd shot put-37’2”.  Discus- 1st Bailey Johnson-109’9”.  Allison Buckert-1st 100 meter hurdles-15.97.  4×800 relay 2nd-Maggie Cristoforo, Maggie Jennings, Abby Ryon and Taylor Murray-10:01.77.  Shuttle Hurdle Relay 1st-Maddie Williamson, Serenity Keomanivong, Kalynn Batey, Allison Buckert-68.04.

 

The MPHS boys track team breezed to a District Track Championship laast night on their home track with 195 ½ points, ahead of West Burlington-Notre Dame with 144 points.  State meet qualifiers for MPHS:  Keegan Rich- 2nd long jump-21’ 1”.  Adam Bodenham-1st 800 meters-2:06.92.  Brody Bender-2nd 800 meters-2:08.83.  Logan Murray-1st 1600 meters-4:32.05, Murray was 2nd in the 3200 meters 10:22.66.  Cody Mertens-2nd 1600 meters-4:36.43.  Mertens won the 3200 meters in 10:22.6.  Jake Lowe-1st 110 hurdles 15.29 and 1st in the 400 hurdles 56.85.  Cole Burns was 2nd in the 110 highs 15.37.  4×400 relay 2nd  Ryan Hutchison, Nolan Quade, Tate Shull, Rylan Seberg-3:33.32.  4×800 relay 1st-Jacob Stukerjurgen, Jonathan Ita, Kyle Vanderham, Logan Murray, 8:16.77.  Sprint Medley Relay 1st– Cole Burns, Brady Sartorius, Tate Shull, Rylan Seberg.  Distance Medley Relay 2nd-Zach Beason, Pat Canby, Rylan Seberg, Jacob Stukerjurgen-3:43.6.  Shuttle Hurdle Relay 1st-Zach Beason, Chase Lamm, Cole Burns and Keegan Rich-59.02.

 

The MPHS boy’s golf team won the Class 3A Sectional Golf Tournament at Flint Hills Course in Burlington Thursday and now advance onto the District Tournament in Oskaloosa next week May 19th.  The Panthers shot a 317 as did 2nd place Mt. Vernon, officials carded back to the #5 golfer to break the tie, Trevor Mabeus shot an 85 for MPHS and that was good enough to get the Panthers the win by two strokes.  Solon’s Sterling McIIravy was medalist for the day shooting 73.  Other MPHS scores:  Trace White 77, Jeff Cox 78, Jake Moffett and Bailey Shelledy 81’s, Trevor Mabeus 85 and Riley Kempker 87.

 

The MPHS boy’s tennis team finished 3rd at the District Tournament played in the Quad Cities.  Davenport Assumption won the team title with 20 points, Ft. Madison was 2nd with 15 points and Mt. Pleasant had 14 points.  Ben Zihlman of the Panthers had the best finish of 3rd place in singles play.  Mt. Pleasant will now go to Ft. Madison Monday to play at pre-sub-state match against the Bloodhounds with the winner going onto the substate team tournament action next week.

 

The MPHS girl’s tennis team beat Davis County 5-4

Singles winners for M.P.:    #2  Thuan Tran  (MP)

#3  Quin Whaley  (MP)

#5  Erin Zihlman  (MP)

Doubles winners for M.P.:  #1  Sutherland/Sourwine  (MP)

#2  Tran/Whaley  (MP)

 

 

Following are the brackets for the Southeast Iowa Super Conference Boys Soccer Tournament.

Today’s quarterfinals @ Danville

5 PM – Columbus vs Holy Trinity Catholic

6: 45 PM – Danville vs Highland

Today’s quarterfinals @ IMS

5 PM – Wapello vs Notre Dame

6:45 PM – Mediapolis vs IMS

Tomorrow’s semi finals and finals will be played @ Mediapolis

10 AM – Notre Dame/Wapello winner vs IMS/Mediapolis winner

11:45 PM – Columbus/HTC winner vs Danville/Highland winner

2 PM – Winner of Upper Bracket vs Winner of Lower Bracket