SPORTS MAY 12, 2016

Written by John Kuhens on May 12, 2016

FROM THE IRIS BOWLING CENTER AND SPLITZ LOUNGE SPORTS DESK.

 

The 7th girls Conference Track Meet was held in Fort Madison Tuesday May 10.  Mount Pleasant 7th grade girls finished 2nd overall.  Individual results are as follows:

1st place:

100 meter hurdles  Karsyn Lamm 17.81

4×400 meter relay (Makenna Schinstock, Grace Kelly, Elli Liechty, Anna Ostby) 4:48.19

 

The Mt. Pleasant 8th grade Girls track team traveled to Fort Madison on Tuesday, May 10th for the Southeast Iowa Association of Middle Schools Conference Track Meet.  Mt. Pleasant finished first with 132 points followed by Ottumwa with 111 points.

1st place finishes:

Maggie Cristoforo-400 m dash

Abby Ryon-1500 m run

Serenity Keomanivong-100 m hurdles

4×100- Paige Stater, Kenna Smith, Alyssa Striegel, Virginia Scandridge

4×400- Maggie Cristoforo, Kendall Dascher, Sydney Doak, Liz Perry

 

The 7th grade Mt. Pleasant Middle School boys track team won the team title at the conference meet they hosted they had 137 points, Fairfield was 2nd with 87.  This is the 5th year in a row that the MPMS 7th grade track team has won the league title.  First place finishers:  Shuttle hurdle relay-Jack Johnson, Mason Mills, Dillan Malone and Brevin Wilson.  4×200 relay-Mitchell Moothart, Oscar Lopez, Darius Walker and Dillan Malone.  Brevin Wilson won the 100 meter hurdles.  4×400 relay-Jack Johnson, Darius Walker, Mitchell Moothart and Brennen Bender.  Cooper Pullis won the shot put and the discus.

 

The Mt. Pleasant Middle School 8th grade boys won the team title at Tuesday’s conference meet they hosted with 163 points, Panthers won the team title by a 73 point margin and complete an undefeated season.  1st place finishers:  4×800 relay Dakota Triska, Jayden Davis, Nick McCormick and Brody Bender.  Shuttle Hurdle relay-Kang Trong, Rylan Seberg, Wong Mai and Konnor Peterson.  1600 medley relay-Andres Lorenzo, Dakota Triska, J.J. Jacobs and Brody Bender.  Konnor Peterson 10 flight hurdles.  800 medley relay-Cade Kelgord, Logan Bass, Noel Lopez and Konnor Peterson.  Brody Bender won the 800 meter run, Jayden Davis the discus, and Konnor Peterson the high jump.

 

 

Today is going to be a busy day for MPHS spring sports teams.  The Class 3A State Meet Qualifier for girls and boys track teams is being hosted by the Panthers with field events beginning at 4 p.m. and running events at 4:30 p.m.  The MPHS boys’ golf team plays in the Class 3A Sectional Tournament at Flint Hills Golf Course in Burlington against Clear Creek Amana, Ft. Madison, Keokuk, Solon, Washington, West Liberty and West Burlington-Notre Dame.  Panther boys’ soccer hosts Washington, Girls’ soccer at Washington, MPHS boys’ district tennis action at Fairfield, Panther girls’ tennis at Davis County has been cancelled.

 

The MPHS boys’ golf team had two players make all conference, Jeff Cox and Trevor Mabeus.  Selected to the academic all-conference team was Jacob Feldmann, Riley Kempker and Jake Scheetz.

 

Burlington High School has hired a new varsity boys’ basketball coach from Dallas, Texas.  Chris Chavers is currently the Director for International Students at Richland College in Dallas.  He has had assistant coaching experience at the college level most recently 8 years ago at Wells College a D-III school in New York.

 

The MPHS boys’ soccer team will open up Sub-state soccer play at Keokuk on Monday May 23rd.