SPORTS MAY 10, 2017

Written by John Kuhens on May 10, 2017

Washington High School boy’s golf team won the 2017 Southeast conference golf tournament Tuesday that was hosted by the Mt. Pleasant Panthers.  The Demons carded a 308 score, MPHS was 2nd with a 316 total, Keokuk 351, Fairfield 376, and Ft. Madison 380.  Medalist was Washington’s Salton Meyers shooting a one under 71 score.  For Mt. Pleasant Trace White was low with a 78, Trevor Mabeus and Jeff Cox had 79’s, Riley Kempker shot 80, Jake Moffett 87 and Bailey Shelledy 91.

The MPHS boy’s golf team will begin post season tournament play tomorrow in the Class 3A sectional tournament at Flint Hills Course in Burlington.  Notre Dame-West Burlington will host the tournament, joining the Nikes and Panthers in the field are:  Clear Creek-Amana, Ft. Madison, Keokuk, Mt. Vernon, Solon, and Washington.

Mount Pleasant is the host school for the Southeast Iowa Class 3A girls and boys state track qualifying meet tomorrow on the Maple Leaf Track.  Here are the other schools joining Mt. Pleasant:  Davenport Assumption, Fairfield, Fort Madison, Keokuk, Washington, West Burlington/Notre Dame, and West Liberty.

Waco is hosting a Class 1A state qualifying meet, area 2A schools will be going to meets at Eddyville Blakesburg-Fremont and Tipton.

STATE MEET QUALIFIERS will be In class 4A, the top two place winners in each event, plus the next twelve (12) best performances statewide from qualifying meet place winners. Class 3A and 2A, the top two place winners in each event, plus the next eight (8) performances statewide from qualifying meets. In Class 1A, the top place winner in each event, plus the next fourteen (14) best performances statewide from qualifying meet place winners will advance to the state meet.

The MPHS boy’s tennis team that tied for the Southeast Conference Tournament title with Keokuk plays district tennis at Davenport Assumption tomorrow, action begins at 8:30 am.

Following are the brackets for the Southeast Iowa Super Conference Boys Soccer Tournament.

Highland beat Central Lee 2-1 Tuesday night and that advances the Husklies to the quarter-finals Friday against Danville at Danville.

Friday, May 12, 2017 – quarterfinals @ Danville (Upper Bracket)

5 PM – Columbus vs Holy Trinity Catholic

6: 45 PM – Danville vs Highland

 

Friday, May 12, 2017 –quarterfinals  @ IMS (Lower Bracket)

5 PM – Wapello vs Notre Dame

6:45 PM – Mediapolis vs IMS

 

Saturday, May 13, 2017 – semi finals and finals @ Mediapolis

10 AM – Notre Dame/Wapello winner vs IMS/Mediapolis winner

11:45 PM – Columbus/HTC winner vs Danville/CL-Highland winner

2 PM – Winner of Upper Bracket vs Winner of Lower Bracket