SPORTS JUNE 22, 2016

Written by John Kuhens on June 22, 2016

FROM THE IRIS BOWLING CENTER AND SPLITZ LOUNGE SPORTS DESK.

Mt. Pleasant handed Albia an 8-0 loss in high school baseball on Maple Field last night to improve their overall record to 14-11.  Dalton Shull pitched a complete game for the win.  Tyler Davis was 3 for 4 at the plate and scored twice, Spencer Braun also scored 2 runs.  The Panthers tonight travel to Davis County to play JV and varsity baseball beginning at 5:30 p.m.  The JV team won 5-2 over Albia in the preliminary game last night.

OTHER AREA BASEBALL:  Wapello 10 West Burlington 6, New London 6 Danville 0, Burlington swept Mediapolis 5-4 and 8-0.

GAMES TONIGHT:  Keokuk at New London

 

AREA SOFTBALL SCORES;  WMU won their 1st game this season with a 12-3 win over Waco, #5 New London won 12-2 over Danville, #14 L&M downed Highland 4-2, Wapello 8 West Burlington-Notre Dame 1, Pekin 11 Central Lee 0.

GAMES TONIGHT:  The 11th ranked Class 4A Mt. Pleasant Panthers host the 5th ranked Class 1A New London Tigers in non-conference softball at Maple Leaf Field.  JV game at 5:30 p.m. and varsity game at 7:30, KILJ-FM 105.5 and kilj.com will broadcast the varsity game live beginning at 7:30.  The two teams met earlier this season in New London and the Tigers won 4-2.

Fairfield plays at Burlington, WMU goes to West Burlington-Notre Dame, Keokuk is hosting a tournament.

 

The Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union has announced the Regional Tournament Pairings for the 1A, 4A and 5A schools the 2A and 3A pairings will come out today.

11th ranked Mt. Pleasant will have a 1st round bye, they will play the winner of the July 7th game between Washington at Maquoketa.  MPHS will host the winner of that game on July 9th.  If they win that game they would advance onto the Regional Final on July 12th.  The other half of the Region has Marion playing at Clear Creek Amana July 7th, the winner goes to Oskaloosa to play the 5th ranked Indians on July 9th, with the winner of that game going to the July 12th Regional Final to be played at the highest seeded teams home field.

 

In Class 1A 5th ranked New London has a 1st round bye, they will host the winner of the July 5th game Waco at Danville on July 6th,  other games in the top half of the Region are, Twin Cedars at Moravia, Moulton-Udell will play at Cardinal.  8TH ranked Calamus-Wheatland got the bye in the bottom part of the Region, they will play the winner of the WMU at IMS game, Keota plays at Sigourney and Tri-County plays at Lone Tree in 1st round games July 5th.  Semi-final games will be July 8th and Regional final is July 11th.

 

In Class 5A Burlington plays at 14th ranked Cedar Rapids Prairie July 9th, other teams in their Region are:  Iowa City High, Davenport Central and #2 ranked Cedar Rapids Kennedy.