SPORTS JULY 8, 2016

Written by John Kuhens on July 8, 2016

FROM THE IRIS BOWLING CENTER AND SPLITZ LOUNGE SPORTS DESK.

Girls Regional softball tournament action last night in Class 4A saw the Washington Demons travel to Maquoketa and beat the Cardinals 8-6, that creates another matchup between Washington and 10th ranked Mt. Pleasant Saturday night in the semi-finals at Maple Leaf Field, KILJ-FM 105.5 and kilj.com will carry the game live.  In the other quarter-final game Clear Creek-Amana rolled over Marion 10-0, the Clippers now go to 6th ranked Oskaloosa Saturday night for a Regional semi-final against the Indians.  Saturday night’s winners will meet Tuesday in the Regional final at the highest seeded team’s field.

REGULAR SEASON SOFTBALL SCORES:  Burlington 10 Keokuk 3

The Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union has released their final ratings of softball teams for the summer.  The Mt. Pleasant Panthers end up 10th in Class 4A, conference foes Keokuk is 8th ranked and Fairfield 9th ranked.

The 5th ranked New London Tiger softball team who has a 22-10 record and 2 game winning streak, will try and continue down the tournament trail on their home field tonight when they host Moravia.  New London won their quarter-final game over Danville Wednesday night 10-0, led by Morgan Christner pitching striking out 14 and allowing 1 hit.  Breanna Metler provided the offensive power with a 3 run homer.  Moravia is 19-9 and has a 5 game win streak going, they beat Cardinal of Eldon in the quarter-finals 2-1.  Both teams depend heavily on their pitchers both offensively and defensively.  Morgan Christner of New London is 18-6 coming into tonight’s game, with a 1.10 ERA, has struck out 243 opposing batters and walked only 28 in 146 innings.  She also powers New London’s offense with a .488 batting average and 38 RBI’s.  For Moravia they are led by pitcher Autumn McDanel who has a 19-8 won loss record, her ERA is .67, she has 340 strike outs and 51 walks in 178 innings.  At the plate she hits .417 has 2 homeruns and 25 RBI’s to lead her team.  KILJ-FM 105.5 and kilj.com will broadcast the game beginning at 7 p.m.  Tonight’s winner will play the winner of the 6th ranked Calamus-Wheatland vs Sigourney game going on at Calamus, that Regional final will be hosted by the highest seeded team Monday July 11th.

 

AREA BASEBALL SCORES:  North Scott twice over Burlington 4-0 and 3-2.  Fairfield 3 Wilton 0.  Highland 5 Central City 1, Van Buren 7 IMS 0.

 

Coming up on July 9th it’s the Skunk River Ranch Rodeo. 2240 Salem road, New London. Gates open at 5 pm.

Adults $10

Children $5

Chuck wagon on the grounds.

Bull riding, barrel racing, pole bending, mutton busting events.

 

The Holy Trinity Catholic Athletic Board Golf Outing is coming up July 22nd at the Sheaffer Memorial Golf Course rural Ft. Madison.  This is a 4 person best shot, with a 1 p.m. shotgun start.  Cost is $75 per golfer or $300 for a team of four. Entry covers green fees, cart, beverages, & dinner after golf.  Many cash raffles will be held.  Contact Loren Menke at 319-759-3022 or go to menkel@mchsi.com.  Proceeds of the tournament benefit Holy Trinity Athletics.

The Iowa High School Athletic Association District and Substate Tournament pairings for Class 1A and 2A teams in Iowa. KILJ area Class 1A teams will play in District 10 that begins action on July 12th.  At Highland at 5 p.m. on July 12tyh Lone Tree will play WMU, at 7 p.m. Highland will host Holy Trinity Catholic.  New London will host 1st round action of July 12th with a double header.  At 5 p.m. Keota plays Burlington Notre Dame, New London battles Danville at 7 p.m.  Semi-finals will be played at Highland on July 14th and finals on July 16th at Highland.  District 9 & 10 District Champs will meet in the Substate final at Solon on July 19th.  The Class 2A KILJ area teams will open District play July 9th with a double header at Wapello, at 5 p.m. Pekin will play Central Lee and at 7 p.m. Wapello hosts West Burlington.  The semifinals will be played at Mediapolis on July 12th with Van Buren playing the Central Lee/Pekin winner at 5 p.m. and Mediapolis will host the Wapello/West Burlington winner at 7 p.m.  The District finals will be at Mediapolis July 16th at 7 p.m.  The District 10 and District 9 winners will meet in the substate at Washington on July 19th.

M.P. Panther baseball team opens the tournament trail on Friday July 15th at 5 p.m. when they play Keokuk in the 1st game of a double header at Fairfield.  Ft. Madison will play 9th ranked Fairfield in the 2nd game of the tournament double header on the Trojans field.  The winner from Friday will meet Monday July 18th at 7 p.m. in Fairfield.  The winner of that game will be the District #10 champion and play the District #9 champion at Washington on July 20th at 7 p.m.  District #9 pairings on July 15th has at 5 p.m. Mt. Vernon playing Clear Creek-Amana, followed by Washington playing the host school Solon.  The winners meet on July 18th at Solon and that winner goes to Washington on the 20th.