SPORTS JANUARY 21, 2017

Written by John Kuhens on January 20, 2017

Keokuk defeated the Mt. Pleasant varsity girls in Southeast Conference basketball at Wright Field House 49-45.  M.P. led at the end of the 1st quarter 14-13 but Keokuk outscored them 21-13 in the second quarter which proved to be the advantage they needed to go on and win the game.  Leading the Panther scoring was Sarah Moffett and Maddie Williamson with 11 points each and Brianna Shellman added 10.  Mt. Pleasant will host Chariton Tuesday.  In the JV game Keokuk won 52-41, Lydia Stewart led M.P. with 11 and Izabelle Ashton scored 10.

AREA GIRLS SCORES:

Central Lee, Donnellson 66, Danville 57
Columbus, Columbus Junction 64, Iowa Mennonite School, Kalona 38
Fairfield 52, Washington 32
Highland, Riverside 54, Louisa-Muscatine 27
Holy Trinity Catholic 72, Cardinal, Eldon 18
Lone Tree 61, Mediapolis 48
New London 43, West Burlington 24

The #4 ranked Mt. Pleasant Panthers rolled over Keokuk in the Senior night game in Panther Gym 90-32.  Panthers led 55-9 at halftime.  Brady Sartorius led the scoring with 24 and Jordon Magnani added 18.  Panthers host a ranked team #6 Mt. Vernon today with JV game at 4 pm and varsity at 5:30 that will be on KILJ-FM 105.5 and kilj.com.  Panthers won the JV game 62-37 with Rhett Zeglen scoring 15 and Tucker Johnson 14.  In the freshman game M.P. won 58-41.

AREA BOY’S SCORES:

Danville 91, Central Lee, Donnellson 62
Mount Pleasant 90, Keokuk 32
Mount Vernon 50, Anamosa 34
West Burlington 77, New London 61

AREA BASKETBALL GAMES TODAY:  GIRLS AND BOYS DOUBLE HEADERS:  Central Lee at Ft. Madison

Van Buren/Harmony at West Burlington

The Iowa Wesleyan men play at MacMurrary in Jacksonville, Ill.

ISU @ Oklahoma  KILJ-AM 1130 carries game at 12 noon

AREA WRESTLING ACTION:  Mt. Pleasant Panther wrestlers at Williamsburg, New London wrestles at the Center Point Urbana Duals, L&M Tournament is today Mediapolis, Waco and West Burlington/Notre Dame/Danville will be there.

In a dual between Big Ten heavyweights, second-ranked Penn State won seven of the final eight matches to blow past No. 3 Iowa 26-11 at Carver-Hawkeye Arena on Friday night.

RANKED AREA HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLERS:

CLASS 1A

113 lbs-#2 Devon Meeker  Wapello

#3 Samuel Loyd    New London

120 lbs.-#9  Drayven Fenton   Mediapolis

132 lbs.-#9  Javis Krieger  New London

138 lbs.-#4  Austin Leopard  L&M

145 lbs-#7  Reno Chiri   New London

152 lbs.-#3 Brennan Swafford   Mediapolis

160 lbs.-#5 Rogan Pforts   Wapello

285 lbs-#7  Cody Crawford  WACO

 

CLASS 2A

106 LBS-#4 Jarod Kadel  Columbus Community/WMU

#9 Walker Ikerd    Washington

126 lbs-#7  Kyle Anderson   Washington

132 lbs.-#4 Brant O’shea  Keokuk

152 lbs.-#4 Trey Van Weelden  Washington

160 lbs.-#6 Trey Edwards Washington

170 lbs.-#3 Tucker Morrison  Columbus Community/WMU

195 lbs.-#3  Michael Fritz   Fairfield

 

CLASS 3A

138 LBS.-#3 Harlan Steffensmeier   Ft. Madison

145 lbs.-#5 Preston Terry    Burlington

182 lbs.-#3 Spencer Sherwood   Burlington