SPORTS FEBRUARY 07, 2015

Written by John Kuhens on February 7, 2015

GIRLS BASKETBALL SCORES FROM FRIDAY:

Fairfield 42 Keokuk 30 (Fairfield leads the Southeast Conference race with 1 game left with Ft. Madison. Mt. Pleasant will finish no worse than 2nd in the league) Ft. Madison 50 Washington 28, Mediapolis 70 Columbus 40, Burlington Notre Dame 92 Holy Trinity 57, Central Lee 71 Danville 42,Burlington 39 Clinton 33, Pekin 39 Wapello 29, WMU 37 L&M 36, Waco 57 Highland 38, Cardinal 60 New London 43, Van Buren 49 Harmony 24.

BOYS BASKETBALL SCORES: Danville 85 Central Lee 63, Burlington Notre Dame 60 Holy Trinity 58, Clinton 82 Burlington 42, West Burlington 71 Maharishi 38, Ft. Madison 78 Washington 53, Keokuk 71 Fairfield 31, Van Buren 82 harmony 38, New London 60 Cardinal 48, Pekin 58 Wapello 37, L&M 41 WMU 27, Highland 71 Waco 45.

 

THE SEI SUPER CONFERENCE GIRLS BASKETBALL “SHOOTOUT” GAMES ARE TO BE PLAYED TONIGHT. KILJ-FM 105.5 AND kilj.com WILL BROADCAST THE CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHUP FROM BURLINGTON NOTRE DAME FATHER MINETT GYMNASIUM AT 7:30 P.M. WHEN #1 RANKED CLASS 3A MEDIAPOLIS WILL PLAY #1 RANKED AND DEFENDING CLASS 1A STATE CHAMPION BURLINGTON NOTRE DAME. BOTH TEAMS ARE UNDEFEATED AT 20-0,

Following are the pairings for the rest of the games.

 

NORTH DIVISION                        @                 SOUTH DIVISION

2. Pekin (15-2)                            @                 Central Lee (12-3)

3. Columbus (12-5)                      @                 Holy Trinity (11-5)

4. Highland (11-6)                         @               Danville (8-7)

5. WACO (11-6)                            @               New London ((8-7)

6. Wapello (6-11)                         @                 Van Buren (7-8)

7. Lone Tree (6-11)                     @                  Cardinal (5-10)

8. L-M (3-14)                              @                 West Burlington (3-13)

9. IMS (2-15)                              @                 Harmony (0-15)

10. Winfield-MU (1-15)                  @                 Danville (Feb. 9TH)

 

Class 1A and 2A high school wrestling teams compete in sectional wrestling tournaments Saturday.
1A teams from the KILJ listening area will compete at English Valley High School, besides the host school there will be Highland, Lone Tree, New London, Pekin, Waco, Wapello and Wilton.  The top two place winners in each class will advance onto the District next week at Wilton. The top two teams will advance onto regional team dual meet competition on Tuesday.  Teams that will compete in a sectional at North Cedar will make up the other half of the District.  Bellevue, Durant, Lisbon, Midland Wyoming, North Cedar, Iowa City Regina, Tipton and West Branch.
The 2A sectionals for area teams will be wrestled at Mediapolis with the Bulldogs, Columbus Community/WMU., Fairfield, L&M, Washington and West Burlington/Notre Dame/Danville.  The other sectional has Albia, Centerville, Chariton, Davis County, Knoxville, and PCM Monroe.  The District will be next Saturday at Fairfield.
Mt. Pleasant is in class 3A and they do not wrestle sectionals, they will host a district Saturday February 14th in Panther Gym starting at noon.

 

The MPHS girls and boys bowling teams will be in action today at Muscatine in a tournament.

The Iowa Wesleyan College women and men will play basketball today in the SLIAC hosting Webster in Olan G. Ruble Arena, women play at 1 p.m. and the men’s game will follow.

The ISU men play Texas Tech on KILJ-AM 11:30 beginning at 12:30 p.m.

 

The #1 ranked Iowa Hawkeye wrestlers lost only one match in the win over Maryland last night by a score of 33-3. Iowa State will wrestle at West Virginia today.