SPORTS DECEMBER 28, 2015

Written by John Kuhens on December 28, 2015

Iowa Wesleyan women won their game today in the Land Of Magic Classic in Daytona Beach, Florida.  They defeated Marywood University a Pennsylvania school 71-50.  Kaylee Moselesy scored 20, Dakota Flesner 19 and Rachel Williams had 14 points.  Tomorrow IWU will play Wisconsin River Falls at 11 a.m. est.

Year in Review of Sports for 2015 January-February and March.

Kyle Halfpop was named the head women’s soccer coach for the Iowa Wesleyan Tigers after spending the last two years as the Academy Director and a coach in the Dakota Alliance Soccer Club (DASC).  . Halfpop is a native of Urbandale, IA and currently resides in Mt. Pleasant.

Signing day for high school seniors who chose where they want to play their college football was February 4th.  Dante Vandenberg of Mt. Pleasant High School was signed as a tight end with Iowa Western Community College of Council Bluffs.  Dante will be redshirted his first year to allow his shoulders to heal from corrective surgery.

Tony Cristoforo signed to play football for St. Ambrose.

The Southeast Iowa Super Conference girl’s basketball championship game was won by #1 ranked class 3A Mediapolis over #1 ranked defending class 1A state champion Burlington Notre Dame 84-67.
The Southeast Iowa Super Conference boy’s basketball championship game was played at Southeastern Community College. #2 ranked Danville Bears pulled out a come from behind 66-62 win over Lone Tree.
In Class 1A and 2A Sectional wrestling, New London advanced 4 wrestlers to the 1A district…Samuel Loyd, Reno Chiri, Tyler Mettler and Avery Jacobs.  Waco advanced 2 wrestlers, Alfredo Delacruz and Joshua Shumaker.
New London finished 3rd in the team scoring and Waco 7th.
Mediapolis won the 2A sectional they hosted sending 10 wrestlers onto the District, and the team hosted a regional team dual.

 

Approval was given by the Mt. Pleasant School Board for expanding the Mt. Pleasant trap team into the 5th and 6th grade.  The current coaches and more volunteers will be able to provide the instruction for the team.

 

The Mediapolis Bulldog wrestling team headed back to the State Team Dual meet championships after crushing the competition in the Regional Team Dual Meet competition they hosted.  Mepo in the 1st round beat Knoxville 60-9 and then rolled over Washington 65-18. Mediapolis made their 5th appearance in the state duals, the Bulldogs finished 3rd two years ago in the State Duals and 2nd last year.

 

Mt. Pleasant High School hosted the Southeast Conference bowling tournament at Iris Bowling Center.  Keokuk won the girls competition with a 2751 total, M.P. was 2nd at 2594.  Emma Overton rolled the best series for the Panthers a 408.
Mt. Pleasant won the boy’s title rolling a 3019, Cameron Sammons led M.P. with a 458 total.

Girls 1st Team all conference for the Panthers:

Emma Overton (10), Mt. Pleasant: 408

Sara Smith (10), Mt. Pleasant: 377

Jenny McVey (12), Mt. Pleasant: 356

Panther boys  that  made all conference 1st Team

Cameron Sammons (10), Mt. Pleasant: 458

Jordon Phomsouvandara (12), Mt. Pleasant:415

 

The 15th ranked Mt. Pleasant High School varsity girls basketball team placed 2nd in the Southeast Conference, Mt. Pleasant ended the regular season 17-4 overall and 6-2 in conference.

 

The MPHS wrestling team did not qualify any wrestlers for the State Tournament.  After they hosted the 3A district which was won by Iowa City West, the Panthers finished 8th in the team standings.  Colten Mertens at 126 and Jackson Kelly at 285 finished in 3rd place.

Colten Mertens was named 2nd team all conference, along with Connor Eads, Rob Pohren, Noah Brown and Jackson Kelly.

 

Dan Montanye has been hired as the sixth head coach in Iowa Wesleyan men’s soccer history.  Montanye has spent the last four seasons as an assistant coach for the University of Wisconsin-Whitewater men’s soccer team.

 

Mt. Pleasant High School boys bowling team qualified for the state tournament at Plaza Lanes in Des Moines by winning the district tournament they hosted at the Iris Bowling Center.  Keokuk won the girls district title, Mt. Pleasant was 2nd.

Mt. Pleasant High School boys bowling team finished 5th at the State Bowling Tournament in Des Moines  rolling a 2924 score.  Ft. Dodge won the title with a 3223.  Clayton Sammons had the best series for the Panthers he rolled a 411 series good for 17th place.

 

 

Kelsi Phipps senor post player for the Mt. Pleasant Panthers scored her 1,000th career point in the 2nd half of the MPHS 52-39 win over Clear Creek Amana in the 1st round of the Regional in Panther Gym.  She is the 3rd Panther to reach that plateau.

 

Mediapolis captured 3rd place in the Team Dual Meet wrestling championships in Des Moines.

The Mediapolis Bulldog wrestling team survived some upsets in early rounds of the traditional state wrestling tournament to capture their 1st ever state team title in class 2A with 89 points and one champion Steve Holloway at 195 pounds.  Long time Mediapolis head coach Dan Cummings took 8 wrestlers to the tournament this year, 6 of them brought home medals.  Kyle Davis of Columbus Community/WMU finished 8th at 285 pounds.  In Class 1A senior Avery Jacobs of New London finished 3rd at 285.

 

When your two top scorers are held scoreless, it’s tough to win.  The 14th ranked Mt. Pleasant Panther girls didn’t win in their regional semi final against 8th ranked Cedar Rapids Xavier on the Saints home floor , Xavier  won 60 Mt. Pleasant 23.  Seniors Kelsi Phipps and Hannah Becker who have led M.P. in scoring this year were held scoreless by a very tenacious and physical defense.  Mt. Pleasant ends the year 18-5.

The Southeast Conference coaches named Kelsi Phipps as the conference player of the year.  She was 1st team along with Hannah Becker.  Natalie Ita was named 2nd team.  Shelby Allender and Sarah Moffet were named honorable mention all  conference.

The #1 ranked Mediapolis Bullettes girls basketball team punched their ticket for a return trip to the Class 3A State Tournament  against PCM Monroe with an 83-66 win.

The Mt. Pleasant Panther boy’s basketball team had their season come to a close at the Hounddome in Ft. Madison in the 1st round of the Class 3A District tournament.  The 5th ranked Bloodhounds held Mt. Pleasant to just 2 points in the 2nd half in the 49-20 win. The Panthers end the year 7-15 and finished 3rd in the Southeast Conference.

 

The USCAA announced the teams for the 2015 National Tournament that takes place  in Uniontown, Pennsylvania at the campus of Penn State Fayette.

The Iowa Wesleyan women’s basketball team was selected as the 2 seed for the tournament.

The Iowa Wesleyan men’s basketball team earned a bid to the tournament as well.  They picked up the 7 seed.

 

Southeast Super Conferernce for girls

PLAYERS OF THE YEAR                               PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Andrea Larson, Sr. Mediapolis                              Kaitlyn Johnson, Sr. Van Buren

COACH OF THE YEAR                                   COACH OF THE YEAR

Todd Rogers – Mediapolis                          Tony Johnson – Holy Trinity Catholic

For the boys:

Player of the year-Eli Gingerich, Jr. IMS                                Co-Player of the year-Blake Hellweg, HTC, Sr.

                                                                                                                                     Mason Spear, Danville, Sr.

Co-Coach of the Year-Tom Squires, Lone Tree   Coach of the Year-Dave Steffensmeier, HTC

                                      Marcus Hall, Highland

 

 

The St. Louis Intercollegiate Conference released the All-Conference awards for the 2014-2015 women’s basketball season.  The Iowa Wesleyan women’s basketball team had five players earn All-Conference honors.

Karla Vietinghoff (SR/Hampshire, IL) was voted SLIAC Player of the Year for the second year in a row. Vietinghoff led the Tigers in scoring this season, averaging 16.0 points per game.

Rachel Williams (JR/Phoenix, AZ) earned 2nd Team All-Conference honors in her first year with the Tigers.

Whitney Godden (SR/Mattoon, IL) was named 3rd Team All-Conference for her play this season.

Dakota Flesner (JR/Payson, IL) was voted to the SLIAC All-Defensive team for the 2014-2015 season.

Lauren Grubb (SR/Philo, IL) was named to the All-Sportsmanship team.

 

The St. Louis Intercollegiate Conference has released the 2014-2015 Winter All-Academic team.  To earn the honors, student-athletes must have a 3.5 cummulative GPA, be a least a sophomore in standing.

The Iowa Wesleyan women’s basketball team had four players earn All-Acadmemic honors.  Dakota Flesner,  Jacey Hartweg,  Lauren Grubb,  and Whitney Godden, all met the requirements for the honors.  Flesner is majoring in Exercise Science and Wellness at Iowa Wesleyan, and was also one of five students who previously earned Fall All-Academic honors earlier in the year.  Hartweg is a a Biology and Pre-Med major at IWC.  Grubb is majoring in Physical Education, nand Godden is a Biology major. The IWC men had one all academic selection Joe Lennon,  was the lone men’s basketball player to be named to the Winter All-Academic team.  Lennon is majoring in Business Administration at Iowa Wesleyan.

The Iowa Wesleyan women’s basketball team opened up the USCAA National Tournament against Alfred St.  the Tigers fell in double overtime 84-79.  Wesleyan won their consolation game over  Apprentice School 85-63.  Tigers ended the year 19-6.

 

The Wesleyan men’s basketball team’s first round opponent in the USCAA  National Tournament was Berea College out of Kentucky, they won over the Tigers 83-64.  The men’s basketball team was matched up with Florida National Univeristy (Miami) for their consolation game .  Tigers fell to the Conquistadors 76-96 in their final game of the year. Wesleyan ended the year 12-12.

 

 

Southeast Conference All Conference Boys Basketball 2014-15

First Team

Brady Sartorius – MP (9)

 

Six former or soon to retire school administrators were  honored at halftime of the 3A Boys State Basketball tournament championship game  by the IHSAA for the role they have played in their school’s activity programs that contribute to the total education of their students.  Bob Jensen former teacher, coach and administrator at Mt. Pleasant Community Schools was one of the honorees.

 

Mt. Pleasant Girls basketball team award winners.

Rookie of the Year- Kalynn Batey

Most Potential – Bailey Johnson

Most Improved- Sarah Moffett

Most Improved- Shelby Allender

Coaches Award – Hannah Becker

Panther Award – Natalie Ita

MVP – Kelsi Phipps

 

2015 IGCA All-State Teams……Class 4A……..3rd Team ………Kelsi Phipps Mount Pleasant 12

The Mt. Pleasant Panther boy’s track team ran at the West Burlington relays  Cole Phillips set a new school record in the 110 meter high hurdles at 13.98, breaking the old record held by Jacob Rohde at 14.21.