SPORTS DECEMBER 04, 2015

Written by John Kuhens on December 4, 2015

Iowa Wesleyan women’s basketball team won at home for the 2nd night in a row with a 76-62 win over Viterbo University.  Rachel Williams led the Tiger scoring with 22 points and freshman Darby Massner of Mediapolis put in 16 points.  Wesleyans record is now 3-1 and they play another conference double header Saturday at home against Fontbonne University, women’s game at 1 and men’s at 3.

 

Mt. Pleasant opened up the high school wrestling season with a 42-28 win on the road at Columbus Community-Winfield Mt. Union.  Here are the winners for the Panthers.

106: Brayden Ackles  won by forfeit, 113: both schools forfeited, 126: Nathan Wallace won by forfeit, 145: 7th ranked Colten Mertens  won by fall.  152: James DeMeyer won by decision.  160: Tyler Davis won by forfeit.  170: 182: Levi Parkevich won by forfeit.  195: Dalton Bass  won by fall.  220: Kallin Crile won by decision.  MPHS wrestles in the Wapello Tournament Saturday.

OTHER AREA WRESTLING SCORES:

DAVENPORT Assumption 58 Mediapolis 13, Pleasant Valley 39 Burlington 24, New London 45 West Burlington-Notre Dame-Danville 18, New London 46 Van Buren 30, New London 48 West Hancock 27, Quincy 42 Ft. Madison 36, Keokuk 72 Centerville 9, Keokuk 60 Davis County 21, Washington 72 L&M 6, Highland 42 L&M 39.

 

MPHS freshm defeated Central Lee last night 57-17 led by Riley McQuigin with 16 points and Rhett Zeglen added 14.

 

The Mt. Pleasant Middle School 8th grade girls played basketball at Ottumwa.

“A” game:  Mt Pleasant    25  (record 6-3)

Ottumwa won   31

MP scoring:  Maggie Cristoforo          5

Lydia Stewart                5

Lexie Magnani               5

Isabel Ashton                5

“B” game:  MP       10  (1-8)

Ott  won  27

MP scoring:  Hannah Newman     4

 

Mt. Pleasant Middle School 7th grade boy’s basketball team hosted Ottumwa.  In the “A” game Ottumwa won 39-35 in overtime.  Brevin Wilson scored 19 points.  Ottumwa won the “B” game 16-13, Darius Walker had 7 points.  Ottumwa won the “C” game 19-15, Chase Adams had 6 points.

 

Mt. Pleasant and Fairfield battle tonight in girls and boys Southeast Conference basketball.  The 0-1 Panther girl’s team is coming off a 65-47 loss at Pella last week.  Fairfield is ranked #5 in Class 4A basketball and has a 3-1 record, with wins over Mid Prairie, Waterloo East and Oskaloosa. Their loss was to Class 5A Waterloo West by 1 point.  KILJ-FM 105.5 and kilj.com will have updates on the action each quarter while we broadcast live the boy’s varsity game at Fairfield.  The Panther boys are 0-1 after losing to Cedar Rapids Xavier.  Fairfield is 0-1 they lost to Oskaloosa 58-54 in their season opener. KILJ-FM 105.5 and kilj.com will broadcast the boy’s game beginning at 7:30 p.m.  The freshmen teams play at 5:15 and the JV will follow that.

GIRLS AND BOYS DOUBLE HEADER BASKETBALL GAMES TONIGHT: Keokuk @ Ft. Madison.Notre Dame @ West Burlington, Cardinal @ Van Buren, Columbus Community @ WMU, Holy Trinity Catholic @ Danville, New London @ Cardinal, Waco @ IMS, Wapello @ Highland, Pekin @ L&M.

GIRLS ACTION:  Davenport North at Burlington.

BOYS GAMES:  Burlington at Cedar Rapids Jefferson