SPORTS AUGUST 23, 2016

Written by John Kuhens on August 23, 2016

FROM THE IRIS BOWLING CENTER AND SPLITZ LOUNGE SPORTS DESK.

 

Wapello won the Waco volleyball tournament that was played last night in Wayland.  Wapello went 4-0 on the night, winning their pool with a 3-0 mark and winning the championship over Centerville.

The Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union has put out their pre-season volleyball rankings.  In Class 1A New London begins the season ranked #6 and Holy Trinity Catholic holds down the #9 position, Janesville is ranked #1.  Class 2A is led by tradition power Western Christian, Class 3A is topped by Dike-New Hartford.  Fairfield and Ft. Madison are the KILJ area teams ranked in Class 4A, the Trojans are #10 and Ft. Madison is 14th,  Sioux City Heelan is the top ranked team in this class.  Johnston is the Class 5A top ranked team.

The MPHS volleyball team opens up their season tonight at home hosting Ottumwa in freshman, JV and varsity softball beginning at 5:45 p.m.  The Panthers had an overall 11-20 won-loss record last season and finished 3rd in the Southeast Conference.  Coach Dave Streeter is in his 2nd year of coaching the Panthers and is very happy with the work his team has put in the last two weeks preparing for tonight’s home opener.  Ottumwa finished 17-22 last year and defeated Mt. Pleasant 3 games to 1 in their meeting a year ago

 

This Friday night August 26th is week one of the 2016 high school football season.   Clear Creek Amana comes to Mount Pleasant to tangle with the Panthers under the new Musco lighting system installed recently.   The Clippers return a 1,000-yard rusher in Drake Brezina, and a good share of their defense. They won five of their last six regular-season games last year after a 0-3 start. The freshmen teams will meet at 5 p.m. and the varsity tilt will follow, KILJ-FM 105.5 and kilj.com will broadcast the varsity game live beginning with our pregame shows at 6:30 pm.

OTHER AREA GAMES ON THURSDAY THE 25TH:

CLASS 4A:

North Scott, Eldridge at Assumption, Davenport ( (ND))

Muscatine at Cedar Rapids, Kennedy ( (ND))

CLASS 3A:

North Scott, Eldridge at Assumption, Davenport ( (ND))
Northeast, Goose Lake at Central DeWitt ( (ND))

 

AREA GAMES ON Friday (08/26/2016)

 

CLASS 4A:

Davenport Central at Burlington
Ottumwa at Newton ( (ND))
CLASS 3A:

District 5

Central Lee at Keokuk ( (ND))
Clear Creek-Amana at Mount Pleasant ( (ND))
Davis County, Bloomfield at Fort Madison ( (ND))
Fairfield at Williamsburg ( (ND))
Mediapolis at West Burlington/Notre Dame ( (ND))
Mount Vernon at Solon ( (ND))
Oskaloosa at Pella ( (ND))
Washington at Albia ( (ND))

CLASS 2A:

District 6
Central Lee, Donnellson at Keokuk ( (ND))
Davis County, Bloomfield at Fort Madison ( (ND))
Pella Christian at PCM, Monroe ( (ND))
Washington at Albia ( (ND))

CLASS 1A:

District 4

Cardinal, Eldon at Van Buren Community ( (ND))
Columbus Community, Columbus Junction at Durant ( (ND))
Highland, Riverside at Danville ( (ND))
Louisa-Muscatine at Mid-Prairie, Wellman ( (ND))
New London at Wapello ( (ND))
Sigourney-Keota at Pekin ( (ND))
CLASS A:

District 6

Cardinal, Eldon at Van Buren Community ( (ND))
Highland, Riverside at Danville ( (ND))
Montezuma at B-G-M, Brooklyn ( (ND))
New London at Wapello ( (ND))
Winfield-Mt. Union at Lisbon ( (ND))

8 Man Football:
Tri-County, Thornburg at Lone Tree ( (ND))
Twin Cedars, Bussey at WACO, Wayland ( (ND))