SPORTS AUGUST 16, 2016

Written by John Kuhens on August 16, 2016

FROM THE IRIS BOWLING CENTER AND SPLITZ LOUNGE SPORTS DESK.

The Mt. Pleasant High School Meet the Players Night for fall sports will be held this Friday night.  The evening begins at 6:30 pm with a meal served by the Booster Club.  Then fall sports team participants and cheerleaders will be introduced, the football team will do some scrimmaging under the new lighting system that has been installed.  Fans may also purchase their Booster Club Memberships to help support athletes at all levels.

Here is the schedule for “Meet the Players Night”

6:30 P.M. – Mt. Pleasant Athletic Booster Club begins serving meals

7:15 P.M. – Introductions of Cheerleaders, Players, Managers, and Coaches Begins

7:30 P.M. –9th grade Offense & 10th Defense scrimmage

7:45 P.M. – 10th Grade Offense vs. 9th Grade Defense

8:00 P.M. – Varsity Kicking Game vs. Air

8:15 P.M. – Varsity Offense vs. Varsity & JV Defense

 

New London has their meet the players’ night Friday night August 19th at 6:30 p.m. on the football field.  There will be food and drink available to purchase.  Photos of the football players in grades 3 thru 12 will be taken, signup for 1st and 2nd grade flag football will be going on.  The silent auction of home football game parking spaces will be held and Tiger apparel will be available for ordering.

 

There will be a Winfield Mt. Union Meet the Players night for fall sports and activities beginning at 7:00 PM August 18th on the football field.  This will be moved indoors in the event of inclement weather.  A meal will kick-off the evening’s activities beginning at 6 p.m.

 

WEEK ZERO HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL ACTION AROUND THE STATE (Thursday 08/18/2016)

CLASS 8 MAN:

WACO at H-L-V, Victor
Friday (08/19/2016)

CLASS 8 MAN:

Clarksville at Iowa Valley, Marengo
West Central, Maynard at Springville

Central City at Lone Tree
Clarksville at Iowa Valley, Marengo
Easton Valley vs Midland, Wyoming at University of Dubuque field
Tri-County, Thornburg at English Valleys

 

 

There are a number of programs for kids beginning this fall through the Mt. Pleasant Rec Department.

  1. Youth Flag Football 1st-4th

Registration Ends: August 19

League will play: September-October

Fee: $20 residents and $25 non-residents

 

  1. Kindergarten Flag Football

Registration Ends:  September 2

Program Dates: Tuesdays, September 13-October 4

Location: East Lake Softball Complex (Field 3)

Time: 5:30-6:15pm

Fee: $20 Residents and $25 Non-residents

 

  1. Panther Basketball Camp 3rd-6th

Registration Ends: September 23

Camp Dates: October 3-5

Location: Cottrell Gym

Time: 5-6pm

Fee: $20 residents and $25 non-residents

 

  1. Musical Motion Class Ages 3-5

Music! Music! Music! Join Sarah Zihlman for 5 weeks of fun! There will be a musical theme of games, dance, and exercise everyday!

Registration Ends: September 16

Program Dates: Wednesdays, September 28-October 26

Program Time: 9:30-10:15am

Fee: $20 Residents and $25 Non-residents

 

  1. Thursday Travelers Ages 3-7

Pack your suitcase this Fall as each weeks we “Travel” to other countries and enjoy games, snacks, crafts. We will enjoy the great autumn weather and learn about different cultures whiles having fun!

Registration Ends: September 2

Program Dates: September 8-29

Locations: Saunders Park, Log Cabin

Fee: $20 Residents and $25 Non-residents

 

The 2016 high school football season on KILJ will begin August 18th when the Waco Warriors play their 1st 8 man football game in what is termed as week zero action, they will be traveling to HLV-Victor, the district is made up of  the communities of Hartwick, Ladora and Victor.  Waco is switching to 8 man football because of lower numbers in their program, they have had a long and illustrious 11 man football history and are ready to start making their mark in the 8 man game.  KILJ-FM 105.5 and kilj.com will broadcast the game live beginning at 7 pm.

The Lone Tree Lions who are also switching to the 8 man game will play August 19th against Central City.

 

August 26th is week one of the 2016 season.   Clear Creek Amana comes to Mount Pleasant to tangle with the Panthers under the new Musco lighting system installed recently.  The freshmen teams will meet at 5 p.m. and the varsity tilt will follow, KILJ-FM 105.5 and kilj.com will broadcast the varsity game live beginning with our pregame shows at 6:30 pm.

OTHER AREA GAMESON THE 25TH:

Thursday (08/25/2016)

CLASS 4A:

North Scott, Eldridge at Assumption, Davenport ( (ND))

Muscatine at Cedar Rapids, Kennedy ( (ND))

CLASS 3A:

North Scott, Eldridge at Assumption, Davenport ( (ND))
Northeast, Goose Lake at Central DeWitt ( (ND))

 

OTHER AREA GAMES ON Friday (08/26/2016)

 

CLASS 4A:

Davenport Central at Burlington
Ottumwa at Newton ( (ND))
CLASS 3A:

District 5

Central Lee at Keokuk ( (ND))
Clear Creek-Amana at Mount Pleasant ( (ND))
Davis County, Bloomfield at Fort Madison ( (ND))
Fairfield at Williamsburg ( (ND))
Mediapolis at West Burlington/Notre Dame ( (ND))
Mount Vernon at Solon ( (ND))
Oskaloosa at Pella ( (ND))
Washington at Albia ( (ND))

CLASS 2A:

District 6

Central Decatur, Leon at Centerville ( (ND))
Central Lee, Donnellson at Keokuk ( (ND))
Chariton at Knoxville ( (ND))
Clarke, Osceola at Saydel ( (ND))
Davis County, Bloomfield at Fort Madison ( (ND))
Pella Christian at PCM, Monroe ( (ND))
Pleasantville at Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont ( (ND))
Washington at Albia ( (ND))

CLASS 1A:

District 4

Cardinal, Eldon at Van Buren Community ( (ND))
Columbus Community, Columbus Junction at Durant ( (ND))
Highland, Riverside at Danville ( (ND))
Louisa-Muscatine at Mid-Prairie, Wellman ( (ND))
New London at Wapello ( (ND))
Regina, Iowa City at Xavier, Cedar Rapids ( (ND))
Sigourney-Keota at Pekin ( (ND))
Wilton at Tipton ( (ND))

CLASS A:

District 6

Cardinal, Eldon at Van Buren Community ( (ND))
Colfax-Mingo at Lynnville-Sully ( (ND))
Highland, Riverside at Danville ( (ND))
Montezuma at B-G-M, Brooklyn ( (ND))
New London at Wapello ( (ND))
North Mahaska, New Sharon at Belle Plaine ( (ND))
Sigourney-Keota at Pekin ( (ND))
Winfield-Mt. Union at Lisbon ( (ND))

CLASS 8:

District 4

Central City at Springville ( (ND))
Central, Elkader at Easton Valley ( (ND))
Don Bosco, Gilbertville at Midland, Wyoming ( (ND))
English Valleys, North English at Melcher-Dallas ( (ND))
H-L-V, Victor at Iowa Valley, Marengo ( (ND))
Tri-County, Thornburg at Lone Tree ( (ND))
Twin Cedars, Bussey at WACO, Wayland ( (ND))