DECEMBER 18, 2015

Written by John Kuhens on December 18, 2015

 

Mount Pleasant High School wrestling team defeated  West Hancock 19.00 at a triangular wrestled in Ft. Madison last night.

Panthers winning matches:  145: Colten Mertens by fall.  160: Tyler Davis by Fall. 182: Dalton Bass by forfeit. 195: Dalton Shull by forfeit.   220: Kallin Crile by fall.   285: Keegan Pullis by fall.  106: Brayden Ackles forfeit.   113: Double Forfeit 120: Double Forfeit 126: Nathan Wallace forfeit.

 

Fort Madison defeated Mt. Pleasant in wrestling 49-30.

MPHS winners:  138: Garret Detrick by Fall. 145: Colten Mertens by Fall. 160: Tyler Davis by Fall. 195: Dalton Shull by Fall.  220: Kallin Crile by Fall.

MPHS wrestling Saturday varsity at Iowa City Regina, JV at Wlton Tournament.

 

OTHER AREA WRESTLING RESULTS:  Ft. Madison 60 West Hancock 21. Washington 44 Keokuk 26.  Mediapolis 70 L&M 12, Mediapolis 40 Columbus Community/WMU 30.  West Burlington/Notre Dame/Danville 36 Pekin 21, WB/ND/Dan 33 Van Buren 21.  Pekin 36 Van Buren 24.  New London 48 Cardinal 24, New London 39 Highland 36. Wapello 54 Waco 22, Wapello 44 Lone Tree 12, Waco 36 Lone Tree 24.  Davenport West 43 Burlington 33, Bettendorf 54 Burlington 25.

 

Middle school basketball results from Thursday.

The Middle School 8th grade girls wrapped up their season hosting Ft. Madison.

“A” game:  Ft Madison      8

Mt Pleasant   33  (final record 8-4)

MP scoring:  Jessica Haukedahl          9

Maggie Cristoforo            8

Lydia Stewart                  7

“B” game:  FM   8

MP   7   (3-8)

MP scoring:  Hannah Newman     4

Sadie Hartsock        3

 

The Middle School 7th grade boys “A” team defeated Ft. Madison on the road, 49-12.  Brevin Wilson had 16 points and Chase Williamson added 12.  The “B” team  lost 26-19, Sawyer Carassco scored 5 points.  The “C” team won 18-16, Chase Adams and Thomas Schnicker had 4 points and Morgan Crane 3.

 

Mt. Pleasant High School and Ft. Madison will do battle in girls and boys Southeast Conference basketball tonight.  The girl’s teams will be in Panther Gym for Van Allen/Salem Elementary Night and Alumni Band and Choir Night.  This will be the 1st game of the 2015-2016 season that the Panthers will not be playing a ranked foe.  M.P. has an 0-4 record overall and 0-2 in the league, losing to Pella, Fairfield, Durant and Keokuk.  Ft. Madison is 2-3, they have wins over West Burlington and West Hancock.  Their losses are to Keokuk, Burlington Notre Dame and Ottumwa two of those are ranked teams.  Mercedes Trimble leads the Bloodhound scoring with 11 points per game.  There will be no freshman game played tonight, the JV contest begins at 6:15 p.m. followed by the varsity.  Koehler Wendt will have action updates for us from Panther Gym during our live broadcast of the boy’s varsity matchup at the Hounddome.

The Panther boys are 2-2 overall and 2-0 in the Southeast Conference.  Brady Sartorius and Jordon Magnani are both averaging in double figures for M.P.  Ft. Madison is 3-2 overall and 1-0 in the conference.  They have wins over Ottumwa, Keokuk, and West Hancock.  Their losses are to Pleasant Valley and Burlington Notre Dame.  Camden Chrisman averages 26 points and game and C.J. Richardson adds 11 per outing.  The freshman teams play at 4:45, JV will follow and the varsity tilt should be at 7:30 p.m.  KILJ-FM 105.5 and kilj.com will carry the action live from Ft. Madison.

AREA GIRLS AND BOYS BASKETBALL DOUBLE HEADERS:  Notre Dame at L&M, Keokuk at Washington, West Burlington at Danville, Cardinal at Holy Trinity, Highland at Mediapolis, New London at Van Buren, Wapello at Waco, WMU at Lone Tree.

GIRLS GAMES:  Davenport West at Burlington

BOYS GAMES:  Burlington at Davenport West

 

Mikaela Foecke and the Nebraska Cornhuskers defeated Kansas in the NCAA Volleyball semi finals 3 games to 1, Mikaela had 12 kills.  Nebraska now plays Texas in the championship match Saturday night in Omaha the site where the Cornhuskers won their last national title in 2006.